[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain controller on seperate site

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have one main network with 3DC's and another remote site with one DC (all part of the one AD). I have recently merged with another company and have a trust in place. They will be accessing resources off my network. When they logon and authenticate on my network for some reason they are being sent to the remote site DC as oppose to the main network DC's. I understand sites and services is the place to go (I think?) I have never set up this before but from my recollection I specify the IP ranges to be associated with the specific servers?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38851293
You'll want to associate specific SUBNETS to SITES.

In Sites and Services, drill down under Sites, then Subnets... and define subnets, and within the subnet, specify which site it is in.

(The domain controllers will use that information to determine which site they are in, so presumably the remote site subnets have already been defined.)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38851313
In ADS&S you can set a "cost" on the various links between subnets.  Set a higher cost on the link to the standalone DC and a lower cost on the link to the main network.  That should resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 38851415
thanks
0