Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO Proxy Setting

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
I have a default Domain GPO complete with Proxy settings in it.  I've created another GPO just for the Proxy setting.  My issue is I can't get the proxy setting out of the Domain Policy.  If I uncheck the box for the proxy setting then the policy comes down without the proxy settings box checked for the user.  How do I delete the proxy settings from my Default Domain Policy so I can user my proxy settings in the new GPO?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38851982
not sure I follow, in the default domain policy, erase all references to the proxy, then uncheck the box.

apply your new gpo and it should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38852250
OK I wanted to make sure I could just do that.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852568
Uncheck proxy settings from default GPO.

Go to client machine, run gpupdate /force...make sure that there is no errors on log file.

check proxy setting if it was applied... you can use group policy modeling wizard if it is 2008+ DC.
0