Solved

Network issues with windows 2003 server

Posted on 2013-02-04
10
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
We are having a very odd issue with our windows 2003 server. This server hosts several sql databases. Starting Friday, users started to have issues connecting to the server. They could be in the middle of entering orders in a sql based application and all of the sudden, they get an error about the sql server not being found. A few other things, if the user tries to ping the server by IP, they get timeouts - almost as if the server shutdown. To make things even more odd, a person sitting in the next cubicle is still able to ping that server just fine and access their sql applications. This issue seems to be affecting most people but you would think it would affect them all at the same time. It doesn't. We have no firewalls running on this server and the firewalls have been shut off on the workstations. We've also updated the network driver on the server and verified that the switch isn't having issues. At first glance, you would just chalk it up as a network issue with the server, however considering that the users aren't experiencing the problem all at the same time makes things very odd. Some users experience the issue multiple times an hour and others aren't having the problem at all. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Also, another interesting issue is that when this issue occurs, the end user is still able to hit other servers on the network - and if I go to the server and try to access that end user's workstation, I cannot. It almost seems like a denial of service attack.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 334 total points
ID: 38851311
Things to check

Cables from server to switch, from computers to switch

Switch bad port ? Is your switch managed or unmanaged?

Are all these computers on same lan?

Are the same computers having the issue?

ipconfig /all from a couple and lets take a look.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 166 total points
ID: 38851320
Yes, this sounds less like a server issue than like a network issue.

See if the users with the problem are on a common switch.  

Another possibility is RFI/EMI on your network cabling.  See if the problem users all have cables running past some common point, and see if there are any electronic/electrical devices there that might be causing interference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38851445
We have someone running a switch down there now. I know most of these users have home runs directly to the server switch but the switch does have several modules in it. I just witnessed the issue on one PC. Stangest thing. I couldn't ping that specific server but I could ping everything else. I could also ping that specific server fine from another PC. I rebooted the PC and was able to ping the server after the reboot. It is a managed switch. I see some CRC errors on it but nothing too concerning.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38851514
from your server start a ping to the switch  ie ping 192.168.1.5 -t

open another command prompt start one to the computer that you just restarted

the -t keeps the ping going see if you get any misses

This is sounding like a bad switch to me.

All the computers/servers having this issue are on the same switch?

Do you have any hubs on this lan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38853152
No hubs. We eliminated the switch as a problem by taking a new switch down and moving the problem server and users over to it. Same issue. Just an fyi.....there is a second server that is having no issues and it is going through the same switch.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38853235
run the following on your DC are both servers DCs?

dcdiag >dclogx.txt
dcdiag /test:registerindns /dnsdomain:fqdn >>dclogx
dcdiag /c /v >>dclogx.txt
dcdiag /test:dnc >>dclogx.txt

post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38855254
I'm running these now. How long should the 3rd command take to run? It has been sitting here for 7 minutes now. ALso, I'm willing to try anything but truthfully, would an AD issue cause the server to not be pingable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38855294
OK, that command finally completed. I've pased the results below because the attach file feature is broken on this site.

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine blairdata, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server blairdata.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 2 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BLAIRDATA
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BLAIRDATA
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
         * Replication Site Latency Check
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Replications
      Test omitted by user request: Topology
      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC BLAIRDATA.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=blairnet
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=blairnet
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=blairnet
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\BLAIRDATA\netlogon
         Verified share \\BLAIRDATA\sysvol
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as a time server
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 2103 to 1073741823
         * blairsql.blairnet is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 1603 to 2102
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 1603 to 2102
         * rIDNextRID: 1720
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC BLAIRDATA on DC BLAIRDATA.
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :LDAP/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099._msdcs.blairnet
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :GC/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Services
      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         BLAIRDATA is in domain DC=blairnet
         Checking for CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet in domain DC=blairnet on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet in domain CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 minutes.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x80001778
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:49:19
            Event String: The previous system shutdown at 10:45:38 AM on

1/31/2013 was unexpected.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002715
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:50:08
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002715
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:50:08
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002715
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:50:43
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B59
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:50:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B59
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:50:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B59
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:50:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B59
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:50:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B72
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   10:50:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x80001778
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:11:43
            Event String: The previous system shutdown at 11:08:19 AM on

1/31/2013 was unexpected.
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x825A0011
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:14:58
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:15:08
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:15:48
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B58
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:20:50
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B6E
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:20:50
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x825A0011
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:30:49
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:31:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0000021
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:31:57
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B58
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:36:52
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0001B6E
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:36:52
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:15
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:27
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:29
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:29
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:39
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:40
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:40
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:40
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:40
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:41
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:41
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:41
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:41
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:37:42
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:40:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:40:16
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 01/31/2013   11:40:17
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... BLAIRDATA failed test systemlog
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet and backlink on

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet

         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=blairnet

         and backlink on CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet are

         correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=blairnet

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet

         are correct.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test VerifyReferences
      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : blairnet
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... blairnet passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... blairnet passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : blairnet
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site-Name, this site is outside the scope

         provided by the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... blairnet passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\blairsql.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         PDC Name: \\blairsql.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Time Server Name: \\blairdata.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003f8
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\blairdata.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003f8
         KDC Name: \\blairdata.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003f8
         ......................... blairnet passed test FsmoCheck
      Test omitted by user request: DNS
      Test omitted by user request: DNS


   Starting test: RegisterInDNS
      DNS configuration is sufficient to allow this domain controller to

      dynamically register the domain controller Locator records in DNS.
     
      The DNS configuration is sufficient to allow this computer to dynamically

      register the A record corresponding to its DNS name.
     
      ......................... blairdata passed test RegisterInDNS




Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BLAIRDATA
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BLAIRDATA
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : blairnet
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... blairnet passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... blairnet passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : blairnet
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... blairnet passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... blairnet passed test FsmoCheck

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine blairdata, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server blairdata.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 2 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BLAIRDATA
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BLAIRDATA
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
         * Replication Site Latency Check
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Replications
      Starting test: Topology
         * Configuration Topology Integrity Check
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Topology
      Starting test: CutoffServers
         * Configuration Topology Aliveness Check
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC BLAIRDATA.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=blairnet
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=blairnet
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=blairnet
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\BLAIRDATA\netlogon
         Verified share \\BLAIRDATA\sysvol
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as a time server
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 2103 to 1073741823
         * blairsql.blairnet is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 1603 to 2102
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 1603 to 2102
         * rIDNextRID: 1720
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC BLAIRDATA on DC BLAIRDATA.
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :LDAP/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099._msdcs.blairnet
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :GC/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Services
      Starting test: OutboundSecureChannels
         * The Outbound Secure Channels test
         ** Did not run Outbound Secure Channels test
         because /testdomain: was not entered
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         BLAIRDATA is in domain DC=blairnet
         Checking for CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet in domain DC=blairnet on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet in domain CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 minutes.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         Found no errors in System Event log in the last 60 minutes.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReplicas
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet and backlink on

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet

         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=blairnet

         and backlink on CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet are

         correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=blairnet

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet

         are correct.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test VerifyReferences
      Starting test: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Starting test: CheckSecurityError
         * Dr Auth:  Beginning security errors check!
         Found KDC BLAIRDATA for domain blairnet in site Default-First-Site-Name
         Checking machine account for DC BLAIRDATA on DC BLAIRDATA.
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :LDAP/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099._msdcs.blairnet
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :GC/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         [BLAIRDATA] No security related replication errors were found on this DC!  To target the connection to a specific source DC use /ReplSource:<DC>.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test CheckSecurityError

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
Test not found. Please re-enter a valid test name.

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine blairdata, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server blairdata.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 2 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BLAIRDATA
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\BLAIRDATA
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
         * Replication Site Latency Check
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Replications
      Starting test: Topology
         * Configuration Topology Integrity Check
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Topology
      Starting test: CutoffServers
         * Configuration Topology Aliveness Check
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=blairnet.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC BLAIRDATA.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=blairnet
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=blairnet
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=blairnet
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\BLAIRDATA\netlogon
         Verified share \\BLAIRDATA\sysvol
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC BLAIRDATA is advertising as a time server
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRSQL,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 2103 to 1073741823
         * blairsql.blairnet is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 1603 to 2102
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 1603 to 2102
         * rIDNextRID: 1720
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC BLAIRDATA on DC BLAIRDATA.
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :LDAP/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099._msdcs.blairnet
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :GC/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test Services
      Starting test: OutboundSecureChannels
         * The Outbound Secure Channels test
         ** Did not run Outbound Secure Channels test
         because /testdomain: was not entered
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         BLAIRDATA is in domain DC=blairnet
         Checking for CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet in domain DC=blairnet on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet in domain CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 minutes.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002719
            Time Generated: 02/05/2013   09:39:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... BLAIRDATA failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReplicas
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet and backlink on

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet

         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=blairnet

         and backlink on CN=BLAIRDATA,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=blairnet are

         correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=blairnet

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BLAIRDATA,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=blairnet

         are correct.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test VerifyReferences
      Starting test: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Starting test: CheckSecurityError
         * Dr Auth:  Beginning security errors check!
         Found KDC BLAIRDATA for domain blairnet in site Default-First-Site-Name
         Checking machine account for DC BLAIRDATA on DC BLAIRDATA.
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :LDAP/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :LDAP/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :LDAP/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099._msdcs.blairnet
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet
         * SPN found :HOST/BLAIRDATA
         * SPN found :HOST/blairdata.blairnet/BLAIRNET
         * SPN found :GC/blairdata.blairnet/blairnet
         [BLAIRDATA] No security related replication errors were found on this DC!  To target the connection to a specific source DC use /ReplSource:<DC>.
         ......................... BLAIRDATA passed test CheckSecurityError

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : blairnet
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... blairnet passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... blairnet passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : blairnet
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site-Name, this site is outside the scope

         provided by the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... blairnet passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\blairsql.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         PDC Name: \\blairsql.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Time Server Name: \\blairdata.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003f8
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\blairdata.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003f8
         KDC Name: \\blairdata.blairnet
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003f8
         ......................... blairnet passed test FsmoCheck
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:
           
            DC: blairdata.blairnet
            Domain: blairnet

                 
               TEST: Authentication (Auth)
                  Authentication test: Successfully completed
                 
               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003, Standard Edition (Service Pack level: 2.0) is supported
                  NETLOGON service is running
                  kdc service is running
                  DNSCACHE service is running
                  DNS service is running
                  DC is a DNS server
                  Network adapters information:
                  Adapter [00000001] HP NC110T PCIe Gigabit Server Adapter:
                     MAC address is 00:18:71:EC:84:46
                     IP address is static
                     IP address: 192.168.1.3
                     DNS servers:
                        192.168.1.3 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]
                  The A record for this DC was found
                  The SOA record for the Active Directory zone was found
                  The Active Directory zone on this DC/DNS server was found (primary)
                  Root zone on this DC/DNS server was not found
                 
               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Recursion is enabled
                  Forwarders Information:
                     4.2.2.1 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]
                     4.2.2.2 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]
                 
               TEST: Delegations (Del)
                  Delegation information for the zone: blairnet.
                     Delegated domain name: _msdcs.blairnet.
                        DNS server: blairsql.blairnet. IP:192.168.1.8 [Valid]
                 
               TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)
                  Warning: Dynamic update is enabled on the zone but not secure blairnet.
                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record added successfully in zone blairnet.
                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record deleted successfully in zone blairnet.
                 
               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter [00000001] HP NC110T PCIe Gigabit Server Adapter:
                     Matching A record found at DNS server 192.168.1.3:
                     blairdata.blairnet

                     Matching CNAME record found at DNS server 192.168.1.3:
                     12f7c12f-4cad-4506-abc2-07a9d6ef7099._msdcs.blairnet

                     Matching DC SRV record found at DNS server 192.168.1.3:
                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.blairnet

         
         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain controllers:

            DNS server: 192.168.1.3 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered
               
            DNS server: 192.168.1.8 (blairsql.blairnet.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               Delegation to the domain _msdcs.blairnet. is operational
               
            DNS server: 4.2.2.1 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               
            DNS server: 4.2.2.2 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               
         Summary of DNS test results:
         
                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext  
               ________________________________________________________________
            Domain: blairnet
               blairdata                    PASS PASS PASS PASS WARN PASS n/a  
         
         ......................... blairnet passed test DNS
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 334 total points
ID: 38855395
you have many errors in this report

I found a similar article on this site check it out.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24865364.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 38856117
We got microsoft to look at this. They ran a network monitor between the server and a PC that was having issues connecting to it. From the PC, the destination address (server address) is showing the wrong MAC address. It shows the MAC address of a DHCP device on the network. We are trying to track down what this device is but for some reason these PCs are thinking that the server's mac address is the mac of this other device. Now we are trying to figure out if this is a switch or the device with the mac address.
0