Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regaining access to Mitel 3300 Phone System

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
4,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
We have a Mitel 3300 phone system that the previous IT person locked down so that the server could only be accessed via a single internal IP address. The computer that was able to access that system (the desktop computer was set with a static IP) was changed over to DHCP about a month ago and no one wrote down the previous static IP address that was set on that computer. So unfortunately now we need access to the Mitel 3300 and we are unable to get in because we don't know what IP address that system was locked down to.

What is the best way of gaining access to this system? Is there some sort of console access where we can make changes to the allowed IP addresses that connect to that system's management interface?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851340
Have you tried the serial connection?  

Set up a serial connection between the 3300 Configuration Tool
PC and the Maintenance (RS-232) port on the 3300 Controller.
Baud rate - 9600, Data bits - 8, Parity - None Stop bits - 1, Flow
control - None.

Here is the technicians handbook:   http://www.wedophones.com/Manuals/Mitel/Mitel%203300%20ICP%20Rel%203-2%20Handbook.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38852915
Check your DHCP leases and see if you can identify it by the MAC address or host name?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38855188
If I connect via the console cable is there a way that I can change the security so that I can connect to the web interface through another IP address, or at least see what the IP address is that I need to use?

I already checked DNS and DHCP leases, but it was over a month ago that the computer was changed over, so there wasn't any luck there.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38855731
Is it possible there is an ACL in a router that is being used?

Here is Mitel Edocs site:  http://edocs.mitel.com/default.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38869062
No, this is all internal, there is no router between the computer and the Mitel system. Thanks for the site
0