Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Acronis to clone old dos hard drive

Posted on 2013-02-04
10
Medium Priority
?
2,983 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

We have an old machine used for data collection.  We need to clone the old hard drive of the dos machine to a newer current hard drive.

Does acronis true image 11 or 11.5 support cloning old dos machines?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38851347
Yes, Acronis can clone the DOS drive successfully. DOS uses MBR and FAT32 the same as earlier versions of windows.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38851404
Depending upon version of DOS though,you could have issues cloning it to larger drives as some versions of DOS have limits as to how large a partition you can have.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38851500
DOS uses FAT16, and the maximum partition size FAT16 supports is 4GB. So I would try to get the smallest capacity Hard-Disk I could get, everything would be a waste...

You can use any cloning utility. They generally don't care which OS or what type of file-system the partitions are using. Personally I'd use CloneZilla which is on the PartedMagic LiveCD and free, Opensource rather than Acronis though.

http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38851529
As stated earlier, DOS has FAT32, unless you are on MSDOS version 4.0 or less (not likely).
Use Acronis, clone the drive as is(no extending partition size on new drive) and you will be all set.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851578
No, DOS doesn't have FAT32. It has FAT16. It's only those "DOS" versions that are included with newer versions of Windows 95 that had FAT32 capabilities, and those "DOS" versions weren't separately available without the Windows OS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38853953
>>  We need to clone the old hard drive   <<  what model is it? then we can give better help
as said  - most imaging software do handle all file sytems, including Dos
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38916441
Did acronis get the job done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 38916741
Yes
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38917027
Then you should have accepted the first answer, and not the one that states that DOS supports FAT32, because that statement is totally incorrect. FAT32 was introduced with Windows 9x, which, although it uses a DOS version as base, that DOS version wasn't available as a standalone OS without Windows. If I remember correctly DOS 6.22 was the last MS-DOS version that was available standalone, and that didn't support FAT32.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

We look at whether swapping a controller board on a failed hard drive is likely to solve the problem.
Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Suggested Courses

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question