Solved

Active Directory Problems

Posted on 2013-02-04
9
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I work on a large corporate network and am experiencing Active Directory problems with one particular user. If she reboots her machine or relogs her user, she cannot access her account (password rejected).

Our user PC's are all Windows XP Pro. When I acccess her computer remotely using the Windows utility, I can log in with the correct username and password, but she cannot.

This has become a major source of irritation for the user and her supervisor. We have reset passwords several times to no avail.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:bradman1968
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 300 total points
ID: 38851394
Obvious question but have you checked the keyboard to see if there is an issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradman1968
ID: 38851403
Yes, the keyboard is fine. Caps lock is turned off.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 38851414
You need to determine if the problem is with the user or machine.

Have the user log on to other machines.  Do they have problems?

Are there event log messages?

Check the date and time (AND TIME ZONE!) to make sure they are in sync with the network.

And frankly, I'd be checking the other things first, but remove the machine from the domain and rejoin it.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 300 total points
ID: 38851423
1. Can the user log onto another machine okay or with same results?
2. Can you log into the machine locally (not remotely) to the machine in quesion with the same credentials you use remotely?
3. Can anyone else log into the machine in question?

I take it from the original post that you are logging the user in remotely so that person can perform their duties because they can not log in themselves at all?

(EDIT) Thanks Leew - you got there before me.  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 100 total points
ID: 38851470
Just a second vote and make sure the keyboard isn't at fault.  I had a similar problem just last week, and it turned out the right shift button was sticky.  The key popped up fine and it didn't seem like it had a problem, but would register caps even when not pressed in.

I would log in remotely fine, and when I was there I would log in fine (I use the left one) but the user herself could not get in (as she used the right shift) and I was changing her password everyday.  Finally I went out and by chance was using notepad to type some stuff, then realized the physical shift was acting up, and the user was in fact not crazy (thankfully I didn't press on that issue)

And as for the remove and join, I would also make a quick back up of the user's docs, favorites, and desktop in case they saved locally, and then also blow out that profile, then unjoin and rejoin and also try logging her into another machine also.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bradman1968
bradman1968 earned 0 total points
ID: 38851807
Thanks for your input, folks.

Unfortunately, the user is 3000 miles away from here, so I can't log in locally. I did follow most suggestions made, including having the user (successfully) log into another networked PC. Also, I removed / readded the computer to the domain with limited success.

A quick scan of the client computer with Malwarebytes revealed these:

Registry Data Items Detected: 2
HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced|StartMenuLogoff (PUM.Hijack.StartMenu) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> No action taken.
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\SystemRestore|DisableConfig (Windows.Tool.Disabled) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) -> No action taken.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bradman1968
bradman1968 earned 0 total points
ID: 38851819
Further feedback:

1. I was able to log into the machine remotely, as I mentioned. Nobody was available to try the same locally.
2. Both the time and timezone were correct.
3. Nothing in the event log jumped out at me as a possible issue.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 300 total points
ID: 38851836
If the user is able to log into another machine successfully then I would circle back to the keyboard as the first thing to eliminate.  Try swapping the keyboard with the machine the user was successfull at loggin into and see if the issue follows the keyboard (have the user try logging in at both computers)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradman1968
ID: 38870818
Good feedback; thanks.
0