Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can client side .NET version effect website

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have vb code on a ASP.NET 3.5 website using REPLACE to change a string storing a location.

myrptdir = Replace(myrptdir, "\dir1", "\dir2\SubFolder\")

This code worked until after the client side recieved .NET patches. This only stopped working if string contained a slash.

Had to replace above code with:

myrptdir = myrptdir.replace("dir1", "\dir2\SubFolder\")

Question is: Can loading a patch on the client side only effect this when I'm sure I'm running the code on the server side? And if so why is this possable?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert_Clark_53
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38851416
If the code was being run via Javascript or maybe VBScript, then perhaps there could be a chance that your code would break. Nothing on the client should affect what the server does internally.

This only stopped working if string contained a slash.
Perhaps you can explain what you mean by "stopped working." Did you receive some sort of error, or did the replacement just not occur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Clark_53
ID: 38851485
The replace did not occur.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38852080
You do notice that in your Replace call, your "to find" (i.e. "dir1") string starts with a slash, whereas in your myrptdir.replace it does not, yes?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38852118
I guess this is for a web page.  Did you look at the "View Source" in both circumstances to see if there were any differences?  Remember that the server sends HTML, not .NET code to the browser.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert_Clark_53
ID: 38852163
Thanks. This is what I was looking for. HTML is sent to the browser. I needed conformation from experience.
0