Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

curl tutorial, that teaches posting to forms

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
is there a php curl tutorial

similar to the question I asked
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28018724.html

I read the webbot tutorial and could not do a simple form, maybe tutorial was too complex
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 1000 total points
ID: 38851479
did u try this:
CURL PHP tutorial
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38852017
You should try an example in a controlled situation where you can host both the curl script and the 'action' page.  

I say this because if you tried it on many of my 'action' pages, you wouldn't be able to post to them and get a result.  You would be blocked because you weren't posting from my 'form' page.  That is becoming common because a lot the people that use curl are just trying to break in where they aren't wanted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38852766
thanks
0