Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11g on Win7 - Can't located CompEMdbconsole.pm....

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Hi,

I'm new to Oracle and can't get the OracleDBConsole service to start.  The listener is running but when I run emctl stop dbconsole I get the error -

"Can't locate CompEMdbconsole.pm etc. (see attached) - this seems to be a relatively common problem but I can't get to the bottom of it.  I've searched for the .pm file but so far Windows hasn't been able to find it.  Any suggestions much appreciated thanks.

Please give as much details as possible when responding as I'm still very much a learner with Oracle.

Thanks,

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:t38
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38854545
You forgot to attach something?

Can you try starting emctl from %ORACLE_HOME%\bin

Looks like some sort of path issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858583
hi

look into PATH env var in windows you will probably
find that it returns the path of GRID_HOME before or instead of ORACLE_HOME
just move the GRID_HOME to the end of the path.
0