Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

strip characters in field

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Access 2010

I have a table called "NoPic_Picture_NotAll"
Field called "Material_no" text

In this field I have a list of jpg names...(no actaual pics)

What I need:
I need to delete the ".JPG" FROM Every record in this field.

1a003.jpg
10a255.jpg
3aa34.jpg

So the result would be:
1a003
10a255
3aa34



Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38851544
update someTable set somefield = replace(someField, ".jpg", "")
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Surone1
Surone1 earned 400 total points
ID: 38851545
"update NoPic_Picture_NotAll set Material_no = replace(Material_no,'.jpg','')"

or if you donot want to modify the table and just  display the modified sting in a query use:

replace(Material_no,'.jpg','') as MatNo
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 38851563
Thanks folks
0