Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joined dataview list count based on filter - sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have a DataView Webpart that displays a set of list items (articles). In each item(article) being displayed, I want to show a counter of items from another list that are linked to the unique ID of the first list. My second list consists of comments. Essentially I want to have a comment counter per article.

Thank you in advance for your answers
0
Comment
Question by:bsmcy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 38852350
One possible solution would be to have a Workflow on your Comments list, update a counter on your Article list whenever a comment is made.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852470
Hello,

you need to add a column to your main list, which needs to be a Lookup type. Point it to your Comments list and in the column selection drop-down choose the option with "Count related" in brackets. Then build that column into your DVWP.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 38852486
Wow!

Give it up to Teylyn!!! I didn't even know that option existed!
0