Solved

Active Directory errors

Posted on 2013-02-04
15
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
A few months ago, I wanted to deploy an AD setting that would lock the screens of users after a certain amount of time.  The policy never worked right and to make a long story short, I started looking online for reasons why.  It turns out that this is a frequent problem and that one of the suggestions was to update the ADMX files.  I did that and now I get a bunch of errors when I try and use the GPME (group policy management editor)  How do I make them go away?  I have four domain controllers, two are Server 2008 R2 and two are Server 2008

See attached.

(There are many many errors like the attached, but for the sake of this post, I didn't attach them all)
Capture.PNG
Capture1.PNG
Capture2.PNG
Capture3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:cholzhauer
  • 7
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 38853930
Where did you copied ADMX templetes is it in SYSVOL or Windows\ System32\  you need to copy all the Group policy templetes to SYSVOL\ Policies\ then create and configure GPO.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cholzhauer
ID: 38861550
Sorry, thought I posted this yesterday

They're copied to C:\windows\SYSVOL\domain\Policies\policydefinitions

There are ADMX and ADML files in that folder, then under C:\windows\SYSVOL\domain\Policies\policydefinitions\en-us there looks to be more
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cholzhauer
ID: 38874483
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38903147
It looks to me like your ADMX files are corrupt or you are tying to edit GPs on a computer with older ADMX files.

First I would recommend upgrading your non R2 to R2, don't think this will solve the problem but as I don't think you have to pay an additional license for this upgrade you may as well do it.

Next make sure all your servers are 100% up to date with Windows Update

Now redownload the ADMX and ADML files from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14355 and follow the steps to install and copy to your other domain controllers.

Make sure GPMC is installed and up to date http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725932.aspx

Now only do your GP edits from one computer or server, do not try to make edits on multiple systems as this can result in corrupt ADMX templates and GPOs if the templates are different versions on the different servers.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cholzhauer
ID: 38903167
The upgrade from 2008 to 2008 R2 isn't free (it's like going from Vista to Win 7)

The link you included looks like what I installed before, but the problem with this is it's for Server 2008 (not R2)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38907963
OK there should be a related article list at the bottom and may have the R2 stuff.  I guess our maintenance agreement with MS allowed for the free upgrade from 2008 to R2
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cholzhauer
ID: 38907980
I did find another link at. http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6243

Are you recommending that I delete the current admx files and replace with the downloaded ones?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 38908052
Run the msi file and it will put the ADMX temples in the right place

"Double-click the .msi file, and then follow the instructions in the wizard to complete the installation. By default, the new ADMX files will be downloaded to the following directory on your local computer: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Group Policy\Windows Server 2008\PolicyDefinitions. Under the PolicyDefinitions directory, the new ADML files will be downloaded to the appropriate language-specific subdirectories for all languages for which this release is available."

Since you only have 4 servers I would just repeat the process on all 4 servers, and if you use your computer to edit policy run it there as well.

Also check with your software vendor, depending on when you purchased your 2008 license you may be able to get a free upgrade to R2, worth looking into.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cholzhauer
ID: 38909847
That looks like it worked; I no longer get a bunch of error messages when editing GPO's. anything I copy into the \\domaincontroller\sysvol\[domain]\policies folder should sync to other domain controllers, correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38912459
It should sync unless you have replication issues.  I would just run the install on each server to ensure they are up to date.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cholzhauer
ID: 38913595
I've done that and also deleted the contents of the \\domaincontroller\sysvol\[domain]\policies folder and copied in the new ADMX files to that location.  So far I have no issues...thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38916546
Glad you are not having any more issues but the contents of \sysvol[domain]\policies is actually your group policies not the templates so you may have just deleted all your policies.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cholzhauer
ID: 38916552
guess I'd better go check that, thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now