Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP installation over Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2013-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
I am trying to install Windows XP over a Windows 7 Professsional HP ProBook Laptop.  I get the blue screen of death.  I tried changing the BIOS setup option from SATA to IDE as recommended by the Windows XP Forum.  Changing the BIOS settings did not work.  I am still getting the blue screen of death.
0
Comment
Question by:rwhite1124
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38852101
If that computer never came with Windows XP, it is very likely that there are no drivers available for XP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38852114
A couple things we need to further investigate:

What version of XP (Home/Pro), service pack, and chipset (32/64 bit) are you trying to install?
When are you receiving the blue screen of death?  Is it immediately following a clean install of XP, during the XP installation or before you even get into the XP install?
Have you checked to make sure that the system has drivers compatible with its hardware and version (32/64 bit) of XP?  I've found sometimes that pre-configured equipment from vendors like HP and Dell design systems specifically for the OS and version (32/64 bit).  Sometimes they don't include equipment that has drivers supported on XP, which could be causing your blue screen issue.
When you perform the install of XP, are you choosing to delete the existing data to perform a clean install and doing a full NTFS format (not quick option)?
Have you tried putting in the XP disc and choosing the repair option to be taken to a command prompt?  Trying running fixboot, fixmbr or chkdsk /p to ensure everything is functioning properly prior to the install

Let's start with the information above and I can help you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhite1124
ID: 38852367
It is Windows XP Professioanl, SP3. It is 32 bit.  I am receiving the blue screen of death after all the files are copied.  So the Windows setup starts and it says:
Windows setup copying files . . . . .
No. I did not check to see if the drivers were compatible for XP.  I am starting the WinXP install from a CD disc once the laptop has been rebooted.

I will try chkdsk /p to ensure everything is functioning properly prior to the install.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38853201
it is probably the boot sector that is causing you grief.  If you have nothing of value on the drive, enter the repair options on the first windows xp screen

diskpart
list disk
sel disk xx where xx represents the disk that you saw from list disk
clean
exit
fixboot /mbr
exit

retry the installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhite1124
ID: 38877206
I followed the instructions for diskpart, list disk, sel disk, clean, exit, fixboot/mbr.  It still did not allow me to install WinXP for some reason.  I am going to see if I can find some laptops in our facility that has WinXP on it.  I don't want to spend any more time on it.  I thought it was an easier fix.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38879120
probably it is missing a driver, for video or such
if you want no more help, plse close this
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38879266
you can always use Dariks Boot and Nuke  and completely wipe the disk, this will eliminate the hard drive as the source of the problem.

You may need the right drivers, what is the model # of the laptop and the manufacturer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhite1124
ID: 39344392
Thanks
0