Solved

Field rounding in Access 2007

Posted on 2013-02-04
8
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a formula that runs when the user clicks on a certain field on a form in Access 2007. I have the field set in the table as decimal, fixed, 2 decimal places. I have it set the same way in the form. This works fine if I enter the number but how do I fix this field that is connected to the formula. It keeps rounding to the nearest whole number and I need it to round out 2 decimal places.

I have also tried field = round(2,(field1 - field2)) and that gives me a debug error.
0
Comment
Question by:MRG_AL
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38851643
You have the parameters switched around...

field = round((field1 - field2),2)

Also, you'll want to throw in Nz to handle any NULLS

field = round((Nz(Me.field1,0) - Nz(field2,0)),2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRG_AL
ID: 38851869
It is still rounding but is providing two zeros after the decimal point.

The round equation your provided did work in that it didn't give me an error but I can't get it to calculate out two decimal places still.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38851886
My guess is that you have the field in the underlying table defined as an integer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MRG_AL
ID: 38851929
It is set up as a decimal on the table. I have tried double, long integer, and decimal. But I have it as Decimal, 2, fixed

That is what I don't understand. I can type in 2 digits after the decimal on a different field but this one runs through the equation and gives me two zeros everytime?!?!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 38851930
fyed would be correct if field1 and field2 are integer values.  It's also possible that something else is either reading it in as an integer, or the form properties are such that it's displaying as an integer.

>It is still rounding but is providing two zeros after the decimal point.
Try rounding separately.

field = Round(Nz(Me.field1,0),2) - Round(Nz(field2,0),2)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MRG_AL
ID: 38852037
It was the Scale on the table. The scale has to be set to 2 and I only had the decimal places set to 2.

Thank you for all your help and advice. The formula works perfect with the rounding now that I have the ,2 at the end of the formula
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38852098
So, how does the solution you accepted relate to the scale on the table?

Actually, Access doesn't even have a "scale" property for numeric fields, what system is your backend in?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38852409
Thanks for the grade, although if this were a SQL Server linked table, with a scale of 0 as you say, then fyed should receive at least partial credit.
0