Solved

secondery DC domain phisycal server(old server)

Posted on 2013-02-04
9
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Dear All

We want to change secondery DC domain phisycal server(old server) which have windows 2008 r2 to new phisycal server,, what is best way to do this taske.
 
1- secondery DC domain phiscal server run under it :-
 1- it is second DNS
2- Main DHCP server
 3- Run WSUS
0
Comment
Question by:human1900
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpkuser1 earned 500 total points
ID: 38851948
1. Build new server
2. Instal Win2k8r2
3. DCPRomo to make domain controller
4. add roles, DNS, DHCP
5. configure DHCP / activate DHCP
6. disable DHCP on old server
7. demote old server (dcpromo)
8. install WSUS on new server
9. point machines to new server for WSUS manually or with GPO
10. shut down and retire old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:human1900
ID: 38854150
Thank cpkuser1:-

I will follow your steps, but I have one things I want to put same name and same IP for new server  ... as old server pointed for some serices, servers and computers which use manual configuration..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 38854799
then you cannot follow my steps to do that.  What you want to do requires downtime.

you will need to copy all of the data off that server first. then shut it off and build the new one then you can use the same name and IP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:human1900
ID: 38858367
I am not sure when I made new server and it be up how it will replicate with main AD,
0
 

Author Comment

by:human1900
ID: 38898680
any help
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39540300
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpkuser1
ID: 39540301
you can use the same IP.  first you must use a differnt IP, bring it online, do the promo, let it replicate with the old DC then shut off old DC and then change the IP on the new DC.

All done...

you will have some but minimal downtime.

My solution is correct and works.
0