[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 7 boots to Safe mode only after power outage / powered  off abnormally

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
booting normally ...
starts
password
welcome
then blank ...

win 7 home premium
hp desktop

moved from one place to another

wasnt powered down properly .....

What to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851709
run chkdsk /r from cmd prompt if you can. Otherwise looking at startup repair or rebuild i would htink. Unless you can restore point in safe mode?

If you can, plug drive in as secondary drive in another machine and chkdsk
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38851808
when you boot into safe mode do you get to the desktop?

run sfc /scannow from command prompt

did you check the monitor is it ok?

If you can not get a desktop in safe mode you are looking at a complete reinstall.

I would get another new hard drive use it to reinstall with keep existing drive in a D drive this way you can copy data off it once you get windows 7 back up and running.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38853987
0