Solved

Do i have 10GB fiber or 1 GB fiber?

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
stupid question, I know.  

I have fiber that runs between two facilities. It was installed long before I was hired. There is no documentation. How do I know the speed the fiber is? 1 GB or 10GB
The fiber patch cables are LC SC Duplex 62/125 multimode.
OFNR E229789 (UL) 62.5/125

Currently there are 1GB switches at each end of the fiber. I would like to upgrade to 10GB.
0
Comment
Question by:it_medcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 38851861
http://www.cablinginstall.com/articles/print/volume-13/issue-12/contents/design/laser-optimized-fiber-is-built-for-speed.html

How far are the facilities?  If the cable is over 35M I don't think you'll be able to get 10GB out of it unless you go to the OM3.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38852019
how long ago was it installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:it_medcomp
ID: 38852218
it was installed in 2005. i found the proposal from the installation.

800’ of 6 strand 62.5/125 multimode indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable

doesn't specify OM3.

i probably can't get 10GB, right?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 250 total points
ID: 38852448
right
10GB was around but less popular and more costly 6-7-8 yrs ago
0

Featured Post

Why You Should Analyze Threat Actor TTPs

After years of analyzing threat actor behavior, it’s become clear that at any given time there are specific tactics, techniques, and procedures (TTPs) that are particularly prevalent. By analyzing and understanding these TTPs, you can dramatically enhance your security program.

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
David Varnum recently wrote up his impressions of PRTG, based on a presentation by my colleague Christian at Tech Field Day at VMworld in Barcelona. Thanks David, for your detailed and honest evaluation!
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now