Solved

Do i have 10GB fiber or 1 GB fiber?

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
stupid question, I know.  

I have fiber that runs between two facilities. It was installed long before I was hired. There is no documentation. How do I know the speed the fiber is? 1 GB or 10GB
The fiber patch cables are LC SC Duplex 62/125 multimode.
OFNR E229789 (UL) 62.5/125

Currently there are 1GB switches at each end of the fiber. I would like to upgrade to 10GB.
0
Comment
Question by:it_medcomp
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 38851861
http://www.cablinginstall.com/articles/print/volume-13/issue-12/contents/design/laser-optimized-fiber-is-built-for-speed.html

How far are the facilities?  If the cable is over 35M I don't think you'll be able to get 10GB out of it unless you go to the OM3.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38852019
how long ago was it installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:it_medcomp
ID: 38852218
it was installed in 2005. i found the proposal from the installation.

800’ of 6 strand 62.5/125 multimode indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable

doesn't specify OM3.

i probably can't get 10GB, right?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 250 total points
ID: 38852448
right
10GB was around but less popular and more costly 6-7-8 yrs ago
0

Featured Post

Portable, direct connect server access

The ATEN CV211 connects a laptop directly to any server allowing you instant access to perform data maintenance and local operations, for quick troubleshooting, updating, service and repair.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Application timeout 4 79
Problems with VPN 4 51
Router speed limit 7 96
Recommended raid configuration for ESXi host 7 83
#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
David Varnum recently wrote up his impressions of PRTG, based on a presentation by my colleague Christian at Tech Field Day at VMworld in Barcelona. Thanks David, for your detailed and honest evaluation!
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

731 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question