Solved

Do i have 10GB fiber or 1 GB fiber?

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
stupid question, I know.  

I have fiber that runs between two facilities. It was installed long before I was hired. There is no documentation. How do I know the speed the fiber is? 1 GB or 10GB
The fiber patch cables are LC SC Duplex 62/125 multimode.
OFNR E229789 (UL) 62.5/125

Currently there are 1GB switches at each end of the fiber. I would like to upgrade to 10GB.
0
Comment
Question by:it_medcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 38851861
http://www.cablinginstall.com/articles/print/volume-13/issue-12/contents/design/laser-optimized-fiber-is-built-for-speed.html

How far are the facilities?  If the cable is over 35M I don't think you'll be able to get 10GB out of it unless you go to the OM3.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38852019
how long ago was it installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:it_medcomp
ID: 38852218
it was installed in 2005. i found the proposal from the installation.

800’ of 6 strand 62.5/125 multimode indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable

doesn't specify OM3.

i probably can't get 10GB, right?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 250 total points
ID: 38852448
right
10GB was around but less popular and more costly 6-7-8 yrs ago
0

Featured Post

PRTG Network Monitor: Intuitive Network Monitoring

Network Monitoring is essential to ensure that computer systems and network devices are running. Use PRTG to monitor LANs, servers, websites, applications and devices, bandwidth, virtual environments, remote systems, IoT, and many more. PRTG is easy to set up & use.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I had an issue with InstallShield not being able to use Computer Browser service on Windows Server 2012. Here is the solution I found.
This article will inform Clients about common and important expectations from the freelancers (Experts) who are looking at your Gig.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

813 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now