Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do i have 10GB fiber or 1 GB fiber?

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
stupid question, I know.  

I have fiber that runs between two facilities. It was installed long before I was hired. There is no documentation. How do I know the speed the fiber is? 1 GB or 10GB
The fiber patch cables are LC SC Duplex 62/125 multimode.
OFNR E229789 (UL) 62.5/125

Currently there are 1GB switches at each end of the fiber. I would like to upgrade to 10GB.
0
Comment
Question by:it_medcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 38851861
http://www.cablinginstall.com/articles/print/volume-13/issue-12/contents/design/laser-optimized-fiber-is-built-for-speed.html

How far are the facilities?  If the cable is over 35M I don't think you'll be able to get 10GB out of it unless you go to the OM3.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38852019
how long ago was it installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:it_medcomp
ID: 38852218
it was installed in 2005. i found the proposal from the installation.

800’ of 6 strand 62.5/125 multimode indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable

doesn't specify OM3.

i probably can't get 10GB, right?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 38852448
right
10GB was around but less popular and more costly 6-7-8 yrs ago
0