?
Solved

Event ID: 1021 Source: MSExchangeTransport

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello Experts,

I am seeing email delays after we did migrate from exchange 2007 to exchange 2010 regarding as per link below, we would like to change the properties in our receive connector and setup unlimited connections per source.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=Exchange&ProdVer=8.0&EvtID=1021&EvtSrc=MSExchangeTransport

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/eb7f8960-e772-4312-9d3f-47dd27d9545c(v=exchg.141).aspx


Our platform 2 VMS [CAS/HUB] and 2 more VMs[MB/UM] / 1 SMTP relay server [Unix]

Should I reboot the exchange services on my CAS server after the implementation?

if so,

what service must be rebooted? Hub transport server service?

Please see the command below that will be implemented and see if you find any syntax errors

Set-ReceiveConnector -Identity "XXX" -MaxInboundConnectionPerSource unlimited
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1500 total points
ID: 38851753
I don't see reboot is mentioned in the KB's. however you can restart one server at a time and check again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38852012
Can you ensure that the delay is happening on the HUB ? How did you determine this ?

I would say check the message header and ensure the delay is on which server :)

- Rancy
0