Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP assignments - I would like to have my server assign addresses as a fast as possible.

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Is there a way to set DHCP to assign addresses as fast as possible- Almost ad-hoc?
That is: I have 50 PC's and 30 possible IP addresses that map directly to another network.
I have set up DHCP to give away those 30 IP's.
The 50 PCs arent on all the time, they are getting turned on and off during the day.
At any given pint in time, there are only 28 PC's on. Some are on, some are off.
However, I am getting messages that point out to running out of addresses in my scope.
I am trying to get my DHCP server to act more like a cheap DSL router... where IP's are given away and reclaimed as soon as the PC / Node in question is no longer connected. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Aberian
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 100 total points
ID: 38851761
you could set lease times to 10 minutes or less but your over head in network traffic will increase.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 100 total points
ID: 38851765
You would need to set the DHCP lease time to a very low number. This will cause more traffic as clients will be checking in a lot more frequently.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Gupta
Sandeep Gupta earned 100 total points
ID: 38853985
if we don't set any lease time by default it is for one day. so you need to set your lease time bit low but don't set too low because at time of power fluctuaton might result in releasing of assigned IPaddress.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 100 total points
ID: 38855756
According to the live cycling rules for the DHCP server, only if you force the machines to "Release" their IPs you will not gain access to those "leases" even if you lower the lease time.  The lease time will give the machine a time frame to "renew" their lease.

Remember that at a 50% of the release time the machine will try to authenticate so the time you select you should divided by 2, example if time is 10 days the NIC will try to renew its lease on day 5, 10 hours lease and the machine will try to renew in every 5 hours.

So be careful when putting the time as traffic get increased.  You'll better increase your IP scope.

Good Luck
0