Solved

Citrix profiles problems

Posted on 2013-02-04
8
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi,
I have a citrix xenapp6 farm, and I noticed that I am having some profile problems these days.
I have at least 3 users per day complaining about having some outlook problems etc...
We also have roaming profiles and citrix profiles.
Then we rename their profiles terminal server profiles (Remote Desktop) and the citrix and they are ok.
Is there something to do about that?
What could be the reason of those issues?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38852054
standard practice would be to do folder redirection for the folders:  'dektop', 'documents', 'favorites' and 'application data' (although some would argue not for the latter.

Moreover it would best be if you set a GPO setting to delete cached copies of the profiles from the servers when users log off.

Do you have the above set?

Moreover, refer to the event viewer of the servers for any events that might be related to user's complaints/during their complaints. Can you post them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38853107
Hi Mutawadi and thank you again for your help:)
So actually my redirections are done to : AppData-Desktop-Downloads-Favorites-Documents.

And policies:

"Delete cached copies of roamimg profiles"  and
"Software\Policies\Citrix\User Profile Manager\Delete cached profiles on logoff"


For "refer to the event viewer of the servers for any events that might be related to user's complaints/during their complaints"

I'll will wait until tomorrow and keep an eye on any issue that will show up. Right now I don't know on which servers they accur?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 38853581
So far as redirecting AppData, it would be better not to do that.  By redirecting AppData, your application response times are a bit slower pulling from AppData.  For example, every time that a user creates a new Outlook message, the signature is pulled from AppData.  So, the user will perceive that the app is slow when it is actually taking an extra second or two to pull from the signature from the redirected folder.

Back to your issue .... When your users are logged on to a server, pull up the System Properties-->Advanced-->User Profiles.  Confirm that your users aren't actually using a local profile.  A local profile could be used because of timeouts, unavailability of roaming profile, etc., and that is likely what is causing your users to need to reconfigure Outlook settings.

If local/temp profiles are indeed being accessed, delve deeper into related AD GPO settings first.  For example, if a GPO is set to timeout if the roaming profile can't be accessed after a specific timeframe and not notify users, local profiles could be forced on users.

Also, check your Users directory on the server to ensure that a bunch of extraneous user profiles aren't being created.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 38905348
Can please be more specific as to what Outlook problems your user's are having. Are they access Outlook as a hosted application or via published desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38911091
They access outlook as a published app. Actually I have some randome profile problems; once it ios outlook once it is a printer problem etc...
I just rename the profiles (Citrix and TS) to .old and create new one and it workds again. I just want to know isd there is something to do to avoid those annoying corrupt problems!
I have at least 4 to 6 corrupt profiles a week!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 38911246
Are you using Citrix Profile manager?
Do the users have the same outlook problems if they access Outlook from a published desktop.

Not sure if this link will help you or not.
http://www.ardamis.com/2012/08/17/outlook-2010-creating-backup-of-profiles-for-roaming-users/
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38911299
No, we are not using Citrix Profile Manager; just roaming profiles.
I never tried that but I guess they will since the problem is related to the roaming profile and even if they access outlook from a published desktop they will still get their information from their corrupt profile!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 38911327
Windows roaming profiles are prone to various issues, some of which you are facing. Issues and corruption is manifested in an RD/Citrix environment with Windows roaming profiles because of issues like for example last write is saved - in an RD environment a user might be connecting to different apps/desktops on different RD servers simultaneously; while working on his sessions and doing settings changes, only the last write would be saved once the user logs off from all systems. Such a scenario is prone to corruptions.

With Citrix Profile Manager, and in fact many third party profile management where best is AppSense, these issues are taken care of and are less prone to the corruption issues some of which you are facing.
0