?
Solved

using ACT as a complete business solution

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hello Experts,
My client runs a bespoke manufacturing company.
They have a server running SBS 2003 and approx. 10 workstations. Currently they use a few disparate systems to control the workflow of a job from enquiry, to order to the final install.
For Calendar appointments they are using word, for finances - spread sheets and for everything else ACT. I am sure we can automate things here to improve workflow.
An order for them can involve 100’s of suppliers transactions (purchasing screws, fittings & adjustments). The product can go through lots of processes before it reaches the final destination.
The client currently uses ACT 2012, but I assume not to its full potential.
They have contracts, purchase orders, change revisions, project  scope changes along the way. A lot of paperwork could be scanned and archived.  A job can be complex and involved. What they want to do is link emails, scanned documents, purchase orders, invoices, contracts with one particular customer, one particular job. If the client really utilises ACT to its full potential and capabilities (they have the latest 2013 version and yet to upgrade), do you think ACT can do all this or is there a more capable CRM / software package out there?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 38851867
Would need more details on the requirements, but ACT! can certainly do what you're looking for ... although, you might need to look at adding some additional functionality such as TopLine Designer:
http://www.actaddons.com/products/2005/topline-designer.asp?cc_AID=953896411_1097853525
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Willdotb earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852709
Sounds like you need a more advanced product like Microsoft dynamics CRM which contains all of the above natively.

We have recently worked together with a company called Preact to deliver this to a customer of ours and so far so good. Overall very impressed

Have a look http://www.preact.co.uk/

Or alternatively start a trial and ask the client to get a feel for the native functionality themselves. Lasts 30 days.


http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics/crm-free-trial-overview.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 38876518
great guidance thanks
0