Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website - Advert Links Help

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
Our external website is having some issues.

Seams to only be affecting some countrys.

Please see below the links in the site which are showing up on peoples brousers, whats causing them.

On mine its fine.

Website
Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38851820
Could be a virus on their computers, or a toolbar or somesuch that inserts links.

Are there existing links or other keywords in the body of the text where these links end up appearing?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38852045
It is not likely that we can do much without a link to a page or pages with the problem.  All you are going to get are guesses.  My best guess is that the problem is on the client side and there is nothing you can do except advise the user to run an AV scan.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 38855055
2 possibilities:

1. Malicious code injected into your website. Restore your entire site from backup if you can, and see if that fixes the problem. If you don't have a backup, look at the dates on the files and see if they match up with when you changed them. If not, edit the files and make sure you know what everything in them does.

2. Malicious software on the client computers. Nothing you can do about that. They need to improve their security!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38860421
ChrisStanyon, we only have a single Webserver and its affecting Iraq, Dubie and several other countrys but not ours?

I do have one laptop that they can see it on in Iraq, I am waiting to do a remote session with them to see what i can see online
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860503
Not sure of the relevance. If your web files have been tampered with, then restore them from a backup. If they haven't, then the clients need to check their own systems and security. This clearly looks like some form of MalWare
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 38913516
Software upgrade sorted this out.
0