Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the meaning of this device status light on Dell Latitude E6400?

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I cannot determine what this device status light means or what it is used for.

See image below.

E6400 Device Status Light Symbols
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851817
That is used if your computer has a cellular-based data card installed.  It shows the signal strength, just like your cell phone.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38851824
cellular data
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tycoot
ID: 38851855
The button refers to a cell "air" card. You must have an activated cellular plan to use this. Typically, Dell uses Novatel Wireless Cards to accomplish this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 38851857
I could not find an online manual to provide that information, so I appreciate your quick response.

Thank you!
0