Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Windows Shared Folder attributes be changed remotely?

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
Hello all,

I'm fighting the flu right now, so brain...slow...

Hopefully you can help me wrap my brain around this.

I have a small network that I administer.  It has a SBS2003 server.  I got a call today that when they go in the Network Share nothing is there.

So I log on remotely and sure enough, the attributes on the Network Share folder are RHS.  Obviously a virus has changed the attributes.

What I'm trying to wrap my brain around is whether the virus HAS to be on the server or whether it could be on one of the workstations.  In other words, is it possible to change the attributes of a Shared folder from a remote machine?

Thanks,

-John
0
Comment
Question by:nieblertech
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tycoot
ID: 38851845
I've used Attribute Changer, it is freeware, you can accomplish this remotely using this program. Fair warning, be careful and make sure you start small!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 38851848
You can connect to a remote computer in Computer Management to change the shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nieblertech
ID: 38851924
Thanks experts.  I guess a little more clarification is required.

I have a Shared Folder on this server called "Network Share".  When I look in Windows Explorer at the attributes for "Network Share", they are RHS.

What I'm trying to figure out is whether the attributes of the actual folder could get changed by a virus on a different computer.  Is that possible?  Or would the infection have to be on the server to change the Shared folder's attributes?

-John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tycoot
ID: 38852477
Yes it is possible, if it was mapped on another drive or VM persay it would treat it as local files. So a remote server infected does have the ability to change permissions as long as it has the access as whatever user it is running as.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38853165
For the root of the share i.e.  c:\abc\test shared as \\servername\test  the user would have to be logged onto the domain as any of the domain administrator roles that has sufficient rights to create/update shares.  For the subdirectories anything is possible if the user has sufficient permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_rayansaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38857042
Yes it's possible BUT to do the best, check which users have full permission on that folder.
All the permitted users can manipulate these attributes whether locally or remote.
0