Solved

Word and Excel 2010 stating that a saved file is in use even though the user has exited the file

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have a user that is having an issue with word and excel 2010.  Sometimes when she saves a word or excel file, she tries to open it back up, but it states that it is either locked or in use.  She saves a copy of the same file and tries to open it and gets the same message.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:slmccullough
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tycoot earned 200 total points
ID: 38851870
1. In "Trust Center" is "Allow documents on a network to be trusted" selected?
2. Review settings on "Protected View" and settings on "File Block Settings"
3. The ADMN templates in Group Policy for Office 2003 don't work on Office 2007/2010.  Well, not 100%, at least.  I still have to write the GPOs for some of my settings now that we're using 2007/2010 and Server 2008 here.
4. Is the document closed, but the hidden lock file still exist?

ince you said there's a few Excel sheets still with this issue, could you ensure they never showed "another user" instead of the "user's name" when you still use Excel 2003?
There might be another cause of this behavior, that is the user set in the Files | Options | General in Excel == This was set to "New User"
To resolve this, you could modify that setting mannually, or with the registry entry:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\Common\UserInfo]
"UserName"="user's name"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Options:
> We can actually delete this key from the registry and the next time the user starts office, they will be prompted to enter their information.  This might be ok, but this would be dependant on the end user to enter this information.
> We could also create a script or small utility to write this data to the registry based on the user, that could be a little more involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slmccullough
ID: 38851993
Tycoot,

These are potential solutions i have never thought of trying.  I am going to try them out tonight and see what happens.  I will let you know tomorrow.

Thanks,

adib
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38852014
Are there macros/code in the workbook that do things like

    Dim ws As Worksheet
    Set ws = Sheets("My sheet")


or open recordsets. If so, not Set-ing them to Nothing could cause the problem.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:slmccullough
ID: 38857835
Tycoot,

I have tried the solutions suggested above this evening.  I should know by the end of the week if they worked.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tycoot
ID: 38866097
Great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:slmccullough
ID: 38888649
All,

the issue is still present.  At this point, We are going to do a profile rebuild.  Thank you for your assistance.
0