Solved

MS Access 2003 VBA Function

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I need to create a function in MS Access 2003 VBA code that

I pass in a Yes or No

If Yes it returns a date calculated from the previous saturday + 13

If No then  it returns a date calculated from previous saturday + 6 days.
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38851899
Is this a homework assignment?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38851906
To get the "previous saturday", I assume you mean from the current date, use a combination of the dateadd and weekday functions.

?dateadd("d", -weekday(date(), vbSunday), date())

You should be able to take it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38851938
fyed...
NO it is not a homework assignment.

I'm busy and I use EE as a resource.

This is for a hours entry "pay period" function.

Is what I have here a problem?

I modified it with your code and it ran with same results.

Private Function FindPayDate(ByVal lag As String) As Date
    If lag = "Yes" Then
        FindPayDate = (Now() - 7) + (7 - Weekday(Now())) + 13
    Else
        FindPayDate = (Now() - 7) + (7 - Weekday(Now())) + 6
    End If
End Function

Open in new window


I'm calculating next time person gets paid based on current day (previous Saturday) hours entry using a "lag" or paid behind period.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38851966
What do you want to see?
Your function returns 2/15/2013 10:15:02 AM or
2/8/2013 10:17:32 AM
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38852048
If you are trying to get only date, change any reference to now() to date().
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 38852072
Do you really want to pass a text string ("Yes", "No")

Note that I changed the return value to a variant, to accommodate a NULL value if you pass the wrong arguments.

Public Function FindPayDate(byVal lag as string) as Variant

    Dim intOffset as integer

    if lag = "Yes" Then
        intOffset = 13
    elseif lag = "No" then
        intOffset = 6
    else
         msgbox "You passed '" & lag & "'!", vbokonly, "Invalid value"
         FindPayDate = NULL
         Exit Function
    End if

    FindPayDate = dateadd("d", -weekday(date(), vbSunday), date()) + intOffset

End Function
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38852930
Works great. Thanks
0