Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook E-mail Flow Monitor

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Hello,

Currently we are working on monitoring when a user sends an e-mail, and the time that it takes to send and to receive the e-mail. Is it possible to do it  with a vbs script that runs on a pc and executes the e-mail transaction with outlook?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:andressk
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38852267
Why don't you use message tracking, if you have Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andressk
ID: 38852304
Hello,
Thanks for the reply. Basically, because we want to make the tests from any pc or laptop and not from the exchange server itself.
Regards
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852327
I would rather suggest to use Exchange. Exchange tracking logs give enough information. Remember Outlook is just a front-end, which connects you to your mailbox on back-end server. Which means actual processing is going on the server, not one your outlook.

Having vb script, i won't recommend, A) you might need to provide rights to user to execute that script. B) Scripts generates unnecessary errors and users might call you to fix it, which increases the admin overhead.

Better to look for 3rd party tool like
http://www.promodag.com/?gclid=CJPE4diznbUCFY-iPAodlioAQQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:andressk
ID: 38852639
Hi  amitkulshrestha,

I understand your point. What we need to monitor is the performance of e-mail sending and receiving process for some specific users from different locations with their outlook apps.

Do you have any recommendation or best practice to accomplish this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38862647
Hi, andressk.

What do you mean when you say "... the time to send and receive an email"?  Can you give an example?
0