Solved

How do I migrate users to a new domain without losing their files on their current laptops

Posted on 2013-02-04
6
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
we have our new domain2.com up & running. everyone is still logging into domain1.com.

What spooked me:

* Changed the domain on a users laptop
* Then had him login to the domain
* All of his files were still under the old profile.
* We had to even recreate the email profile.

Is there an extremely easier way of doing this? I have 300 users
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 38851955
I've used the free (very good) forensit tool  

http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

You can also search for Microsoft's USMT tool  I've not used USMT in production but the asdks (microsoft AD team blog) has a lot of posts and you can search for other blog entries.

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38851999
so the forensit tool will migrate all the users data?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nick Sui
ID: 38854224
Why don't you use USMT or similar tools to migrate profiles and data using Robocopy?

I will surely write a Remediation Pack for migrating profiles across computers. Thanks!

Sys
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palicos
ID: 38854818
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38914655
I am going to try what mkline71 suggested with the forensit this evening
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38914691
quick question though: If I am migrating a users settings to a different domain but can that be done on the same laptop?
0