Solved

Getting computer name in the out put

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I run the command:
PS C:\temp> $computerlist = Get-Content .\complist.txt
PS C:\temp> Get-WmiObject win32_service -comp $computerlist | Where-Object { $_.name -eq "bits"} | ft

I get this:
           ExitCode Name                          ProcessId StartMode           State               Status
           -------- ----                          --------- ---------           -----               ------
               1077 BITS                                  0 Manual              Stopped             OK
               1077 BITS                                  0 Manual              Stopped             OK
               1077 BITS                                  0 Manual              Stopped             OK

Well, how do I know which one's for which server in the server list I provided in the variable? is there a way tp get the computer name against each of those entries no matter what I chose to, list or table?

What I am expecting:
Name     ExitCode Name       ProcessId      StartMode           State          Status
--------       --------      ----             ---------            ---------                -----               ------
 Server1   1077    BITS           0               Manual              Stopped             OK
 Server2   1077    BITS           0               Manual              Stopped             OK
 Server3   1077    BITS           0               Manual              Stopped             OK

I hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:ashwin_kumar525
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:unsatiated
ID: 38851995
Something along the lines of this:  I normally use xml as my source to iterate over, but you can do something like the below.  Pipe the computer list into variable.  perform a for-each on the items.

$computerlist = Get-Content .\complist.txt
For each ($computer in $computerlist)
     {
     Write-Host $computer
     Write-Host
     Get-WmiObject win32_service -comp $computer | Where-Object { $_.name -eq "bits"} | ft
     }
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 300 total points
ID: 38852010
For example like this (and replace the properties for "select" with the properties you want in the required order):
Get-WmiObject win32_service -ComputerName $ComputerList -Filter "Name='Bits'" | Select Systemname,Status,State,StartMode | ft

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 200 total points
ID: 38852105
One other method I'll mention.  If you were using PSRemoting, each returned object would include the name of the computer it was returned from.
PS C:\test\PS> invoke-command -computername $computerlist {Get-WmiObject win32_service -Filter "Name='Bits'"} | ft

         ExitCode Name                    ProcessId StartMode        State            Status           PSComputerName
         -------- ----                    --------- ---------        -----            ------           --------------
                0 BITS                          912 Manual           Running          OK               wkstn1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 38852298
Thanks for the response folks, each of those looks promising. let me try that tomorrow and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 38852813
Add the computer name to the object you output.
$computerlist = Get-Content .\complist.txt
foreach ($computer in $computerlist)
{
   Get-WmiObject win32_service -comp $computerlist | Where-Object { $_.name -eq "bits"} | Select @{Name="Computer";Expression={$computer}}, ProcessId, Startmode, State, Status #any other properties you want to return
}

Open in new window

0