Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JavaScript: to copy

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hello Experts,

I have the following code that works independantly, but when i implement it in a page with A LOT more controls and functions, i get "holdtext" is undefined.  Can any one see why, or suggest what to look for?

<html>

<body>


<table>
						
	</tr>
		<td colspan=2> 
			<b> Direct Links </b> <br> &nbsp;
		</td>
	</tr>
							
	<tr> 
		<td>
			#01: <input type="text" name="txtURLcsst" id="txtURLcsst" readonly=readonly size=75 value="https://www.abc.com?pc=One">
												 
			     <input type="button" name="btnCopyCSST" onClick="copyURL('CSST');" value="Copy to Clipboard">
		</td>
	</tr>
							
	<tr> <td> &nbsp; </td> </tr>
						
	<tr> 
		<td>
			#002: <input type="text" name="txtURLcssn" id="txtURLcssn" readonly=readonly size=75 value="Two">
												 
			      <input type="button" name="btnCopyCSSN" onClick="copyURL('CSSN');" value="Copy to Clipboard">
		</td>
	</tr>
							
	<tr> <td> &nbsp; </td> </tr>
							
	<tr> 
		<td>
			#003: <input type="text" name="txtURLsdtt" id="txtURLsdtt" readonly=readonly size=75 value="To Be Coded...">
												 
			      <input type="button" name="btnCopSDTT" onClick="copyURL('SDTT');" value="Copy to Clipboard">
		</td>
	</tr>
							
</table>
	<TEXTAREA ID="holdtext" name="holdtext" STYLE="display:block;"> </TEXTAREA>
						
</body>


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

function copyURL(textbox)
{
	if (textbox == 'CSST')
	{
		holdtext.innerText = txtURLcsst.value;
	}
	if (textbox == 'CSSN')
	{
		holdtext.innerText = txtURLcssn.value;
	}
	if (textbox == 'SDTT')
	{
		holdtext.innerText = txtURLsdtt.value;
	}
	
     Copied = holdtext.createTextRange();
     Copied.execCommand("Copy");
     alert('ok');
}


</SCRIPT>



</html> 

Open in new window


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38852094
what if you change

holdtext.innerText = ...

to document.getElementById('holdtext').innerText = ....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38852110
I don't see anywhere that you create a handle to holtext or anything else so the script enging has absolutely no idea where to find it in the document object.

Generally post a frament of code just causes the process of finding a solution take longer.  If you post a link we can do diagnostics to get to a resolution more quickly.

By "works independently" I assume you used some tool.  Obviously it does not do a very goo job of emulating a real environment.  

Cd&
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mrunal
Mrunal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38852159
Hi
I found your HTML code is very bad. (not having closing tags)

Check this example. This is working for me. (Tested in Chrome and IE)

<table>						
	<tr>
		<td> 
            <b> Direct Links </b> <br /> &nbsp;
		</td>
	</tr>							
	<tr> 
		<td>
			#01: <input type="text" name="txtURLcsst" id="txtURLcsst" readonly="readonly" size="75" value="https://www.abc.com?pc=One" />											 
			     <input type="button" name="btnCopyCSST" onclick="copyURL('CSST');" value="Copy to Clipboard" />
		</td>
	</tr>							
	<tr> <td> &nbsp; </td> </tr>						
	<tr> 
		<td>
			#002: <input type="text" name="txtURLcssn" id="txtURLcssn" readonly="readonly" size="75" value="Two" />											 
			      <input type="button" name="btnCopyCSSN" onclick="copyURL('CSSN');" value="Copy to Clipboard" />
		</td>
	</tr>							
	<tr> <td> &nbsp; </td> </tr>							
	<tr> 
		<td>#003: 
            <input type="text" name="txtURLsdtt" id="txtURLsdtt" readonly="readonly" size="75" value="To Be Coded..." />												 
			<input type="button" name="btnCopSDTT" onclick="copyURL('SDTT');" value="Copy to Clipboard" />
		</td>
	</tr>							
</table>
	<textarea id="holdtext" rows="4" cols="38" name="holdtext" style="display:block;"> </textarea>
	
  <script type="text/javascript">
        function copyURL(txt) {
            alert(txt);
            debugger;
            var holdtextObject = document.getElementById('holdtext');
            if (txt == 'CSST') {
                holdtextObject.innerText = document.getElementById('txtURLcsst').value;
            }
            if (txt == 'CSSN') {
                holdtextObject.innerText = document.getElementById('txtURLcssn').value;
            }
            if (txt == 'SDTT') {
                holdtextObject.innerText = document.getElementById('txtURLsdtt').value;
            }

            Copied = holdtextObject.createTextRange();
            Copied.execCommand("Copy");
            alert('ok');
        }
    </script>

Open in new window

0