Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SqlDataReader Class constructor

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
What is happening in the 3rd line of code here:
MyReader = command3.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)
If MyReader.Read Then
     FromAddress = MyReader("Email")

Open in new window

It looks like it is calling a constructor of MyReader but I see nothing in the documentation like that.
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 400 total points
ID: 38852125
It looks like a variable to me...
it gives me the same results as  FromAddress = MyReader.Item("Email")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 38852133
You're right, that's seems to be how it works, but I don't see anything in the documentation saying that MyReader("x") is the same as MyReader.Item("x").
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 38852148
If you try i(I've tried it) to write the command and open a "(" you will see the syntax...


John (Yiannis)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38852170
It's not the constructor. In VB.NET there is the concept of a default property. Such a property allows you to treat the object as it were akin to an array, and you can, in effect, index the object to return some value. In this case, the default property of the SqlDataReader class is the Item property, which gives you access to the columns the SqlDataReader got from the database. In your example, you are simply assigning the value of the "Email" column to the FromAddress variable.
0