Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle SQL

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I need to pull all of the birthdate records in a table which have a month of January and a day of 1 no matter what year.    When I use the where clause as AND (voters.date_of_birth like To_date ('01/01','MM/DD')) it only pulls records for 1913.  Can anyone help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:restockett
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852199
If you have an index on date_of_birth this will ignore it but:
where to_char(voters.date_of_birth,'MMDD') = '0101';
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 38852381
Since you are looking for 1/1, you can use trunc

where date_of_birth = trunc(date_of_birth, 'yyyy')

Of course, that only works with 1/1.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38852643
where mod(months_between(trunc(sysdate,'yyyy'),date_of_birth),12) = 0
0