Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linked Server Issue

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
I have a linked server setup for a dbf file which resides on another server.   All of a sudden my user (using ssms from my local machine) can no longer do a "test connection" on the link server without getting an error that the folder is not accessible.  If I log into SSMS as sa instead of my domain user no problem...connection works perfect.  I am an admin on the SQL box in question and can browse to the folder with the dbf no problem.  This just started out of the blue.  Last week i did not have this issue...

Please note this is on my local pc that i have the issue.  If i log into the database server with remote desktop and run ssms from there as the same user the test connection works fine.  Seems to be a pc issue more so than a user issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 664 total points
ID: 38852775
"If I log into SSMS as sa instead of my domain user no problem...connection works perfect.  "


Can you login as SA into SQL SSMS and check under logins to see if your other "domain user" login is part of the SQL Server Admin (sysadmin) role?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony303
Tony303 earned 668 total points
ID: 38852849
Can you navigate to the folder where the dbf file resides from your desktop logged in as you?
Can you, once at that folder, create files in that directory?

This I guess will prove the read/write properties of your AD account on that folder.

If you cannot get to that folder then there is something going on with your network rights, group policy etc.

If you can, we'll have to look elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 38854701
yes i am sysadmin under my domain user login.

i can read from the folder ok but i cannot write.

the funniest part is if i log onto the sql server which has the linked server created and i try to do test connection it is working fine.  if i do the same thing from my computer it doesn't work.  seems to be pc specific under my login???
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 668 total points
ID: 38862250
The actual error message(s) returned here would be useful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 39115491
the error went away
0