Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create main menu navigation like Uniqlo US Website

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi All,

I want to create a menu for a site I'm working on that acts like the Uniqlo US website. http://www.uniqlo.com/us/

Can anyone help me extract the code that is used to make it function? I need the css and any javascript/jquery that is used.

I also like how the menu pushes the main slider down when sub navigation appears but if you scroll past the main slider the menu drop down does not push content down.

I'd like to maintain all the features of the menu and have a working demo.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:merchantweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mrunal
Mrunal earned 800 total points
ID: 38852273
Hi
you can try this ready made plug in

http://www.designchemical.com/lab/jquery-mega-drop-down-menu-plugin/examples/

you just have to update CSS.

By the ways, its just showing and hiding of another respective DIV tags with the help of CSS and jQuery.
You also can implement your own.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 38853171
Wow that real boggles  the mind.  You are in love with the nav on a page with 155 validation errors, a user-unfriendly interface,  just about every SEO negative possible, and the nav is just about the worst element on the page.  With all the nav systems available; you actually want something that defective?  It is like going to the produce market and turning down everything except the rotten apples.

It is slow, jarring, and confusing.  Most visitors are not going to hang around after seeing the jumping around.  It is just plain bad desigin combine with bad programming, and topped of with ignorance of accessibility and usability.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 800 total points
ID: 38853323
Wow. They have a limited "infinity scroll" on their home page. I quite agree with Cd&.

There are many better "mega menu" implementations around than that one on Uniqlo's site. I recommend you look at these articles about them:
http://www.kreativegarden.com/2010/05/21/jquery-mega-drop-down-menus-small-roundup/
http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/html-css-techniques/how-to-build-a-kick-butt-css3-mega-drop-down-menu/
http://www.nngroup.com/articles/mega-menus-work-well/
http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2009/03/24/designing-drop-down-menus-examples-and-best-practices/

Making it push down the slider is fairly easy. The condition seems to be simply checking if the scrollTop value for the <html> element is set to 0. So when it's scrolled to the top, a top margin on an appropriate element is set to the height of the drop-down plus a little for some spacing below it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:merchantweb
ID: 38853433
CD& that was some great feedback. Don't let it boggle your mind. I never said I loved it, just that I wanted to know how it's done. Thanks for the third eye though.

Kravimir, thanks for the suggested articles.

These are some really good links. I really appreciate the guidance on this everyone.
0