Solved

excel files dont open

Posted on 2013-02-04
20
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi, i am faced here with an interesting problem, a pc that has full office 03 installed on it, everything is working fine, except that i cannot open excel files from windows explorer, however if i first open excel applicationand browse for that file then it opens normally, what could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38852386
The first thing to try is this:

Go to Tools > Options. On the General Tab uncheck the option stating "Ignore Other Applications" (or similar).

If that doesn't work, try this:

Go to Start > Run and type: Excel.exe /RegServer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38852548
Be sure Excel is the default viewer for that file type.

Right-click on an Excel file in Windows Explorer, choose Properties

Be sure "Opens with"   is set to Excel, if not "Change" it and click ok.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38852570
hi, thaks for your reply
the "Ignore Other Applications" had already tried before w/o results
when trying the excel.exe command i get the error message windows cannot find this command..
fyi-its a windows 7 professional 64 bit operating system
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38852577
Then have a look in "C:\Program Files (x86)" and look for your Office directory. Inside you will find the Excel.exe file.

From Start > Run you can then do the following (replace the path depending on how it fits with your system): "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office\Excel.exe" /RegServer

Be sure to type the quotation marks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38852654
ok, this time when i ran regserver i got the following: stdole32.tlb is missing or damaged, run setup to repair it,
now i took a new office cd and repaired successfully, however the problem persists, please let me know what else can be done?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38852714
Have a look through this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296114

Also make sure that the file is within the C:\Windows\system32 folder.

If nothing else works, I would recommend to completely remove Office (I can provide you with a script to completely clean it) and reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38852861
yes, did all above, whats suggested on that site also checked for existance of that file, but still nothing solved, if you think that script will do the trick please send it, thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38852919
OK, please find the script attached. It will essentially remove Office and all components. When you run it, it will list which Office versions it works for. 2003 is listed in Standard and Professional versions.

The script will ask you to reboot your computer. Afterward try to reinstall and see if that will work.

You need to change the extension of the file from .txt to .cmd.
office-removal.cmd.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38853001
hi, ran the script, it took few seconds and then restarted my pc, but did not remove the office and problem still there...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38853017
just wonder, if the problem is with that file (stdole32.tlb), how about if i copy that file from another pc, or if i just right click on the file name and choose restore to previous version?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38853046
You could try and copy it from another computer if it's the same Office version.

The script may have not worked due to you using a different Office version than the script covers, however, I have attached a Microsoft Fixit file that should carry out an Office cleanup as well. Change the file extension to .msi and run it.

By all means, do give the file copy a try though, first!
MicrosoftFixit50450.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38853121
i am logged in as administrator but get an error (while trying replace that tlb file), you need permission to do this...went to user accounts and set option to allow changes without notify etc.., but still doesn't let me?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38853163
again, getting message this installation could not be opened, when trying to execute the msi attached.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38853177
just one more note, last week while trying to fix it, one of the things tested was to install office 2007, since that didn't help, we uninstalled and reinstalled the 2003 version, with that in account, would it help to right click and choose the restore previous version (on the tlb file)?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 500 total points
ID: 38853200
It's possible that your install of Office 2007 has caused a few issues, especially going back.

1) What Windows version are you running? Windows XP?

2) Try and simply rename the file to stdole32.tlb.old. See if that works.

3) If it doesn't, try this: You will have to "Take Ownership". You can do that by right clickong on the file, going to Properties... and there to Security > Advanced. Once you "own" the file, you can rename it.

4) You can try and restore to a previous version. You will have to see how far back it goes. Choose a date prior to the Office 2007 install if possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38853687
hi,
to be honest, i came into the picture when this problem was already there, therefore have no idea what was done initially...when i took over it had 2003 installed, the 2007 was used afterwards trying to fix that.
1-its a windows7 pro 64 bit.
2-rename didn't work, but i did a file compare with that other file i was trying to replace with, and there are excactly identical, therefore dont really think this is what's going to help me here.
4-tried that restore previous option, but there are no previous versions to select...
please let me know what are my other options, thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38853731
You could try and run a system restore, depending on how far back the restore points go, if there are any.

I would definitely make sure that UAC is turned of (User Account Control), just in case, because it can prevent certain things from running, including the script I gave you earlier. You should certainly try and get Office cleaned off. Try the steps outlined here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438651

Additionally I would then run a registry cleaning tool. Try Piriform CCleaner. I know a lot of people are wary of using these programs, but I have never had any issues. You can also save a copy of the registry keys prior to removal, so you can merge them again into the registry if there are any problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38856651
hi EMJSR, finally i went to add remove programs and removed everything that had 07 on it like converters etc...and it works!!! Planning to accept your solution of removing 07 version, just waiting for user to test it first, thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38856687
No problem, I'm glad you got it working. And absolutely; the user has to be happy! That's paramount.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 38862619
hi EMJSR, thanks again for your help, removing all 2007 components was the right solution.
0