Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

REPLACE Function syntax

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Does anyone know of a drop dead date, if any, for the REPLACE function syntax:

REPLACE(String, From, To)

to

String.Replace(From, To)

I have several instances in my vb.net on my ASP.NET web pages where the replace did not change the value in the string when it contained a "/" using the syntax REPLACE(String, From, To). I had to change and use the syntax String.Replace(From, To).
0
Comment
Question by:Robert_Clark_53
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38852296
Perhaps if you read the comment I posted in your previous question...  *sigh*
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38852303
This seems unlikely.  Did you change the version of the .NET Framework your web application is running against?  This shouldn't have happened just randomly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Clark_53
ID: 38852479
The earlier question was a typo. I forgot the "/" in the example.

The web application was published back in December. .NET Framework is 3.5. It worked fine until 30 January we noticed it wasn't displaying a list of files in a folder. This was a hit and miss and yes I mean random. In a building I could go from PC to PC with same OS, IE, .NEt, ect..., and some would display correctly and some the value wouldn't change and it would display what the value started with. The web pages are replicated on 4 different servers with a load balancer. I would hit each server by going to to the IP on a PC that wasn't working correctly and all servers displayed incorrectly. On the 30th my PC displayed correctly and today it does not. This is why on my earlier question I asked if a client .NET version could have any effect. The day we noticed .NET patches were being pushed to the clients. But PC that recieved the .NET patches was as I said randomly some displaying fine and some not. I'm trying to find out why the REPLACE function wouldn't work and where.

My experience in .NET is week but getting stronger. With this I'm at a loss. I'm in the process of making the changes on my development box and would like to have an explanation for the release when I send for testing before publication.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 120 total points
ID: 38852800
Well, yes, by definition the Framework would have an effect, but it shouldn't be a client-side problem.

I would try checking the application on each web server.  A browser running on the server should pull from that server, so you'll isolate the other web servers and the load balancer.

Also, if there's more than one code path, or more than one routine that calls REPLACE(), I would make a point of checking each one - it may be what appears random is actually different code paths being taken due to some criteria in the code.
0