Solved

2 websites on the same iis server?

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
New to the IIS world so I need some help.

I recently set up a website (eg: www.yellowdogs.com).  It was built by our in house developer.  We host it, so there is a DMZ iis server and an internal iis server and it runs just fine.

They have asked me to get another site up that our developer has built. (eg: www.redcats.com).  

Questions:
Is it possible to have both these sites on the same server?  
Is it a best practice?
If so how does the IIS server direct traffic (is it through the bindings?)?
Do I need an additional external ip address? I can bring in another ip if needed.
I might make a separate question for this... I have also been asked for both of these sites (old and new) to use our AD for credential use.  I plan on using ADFS 2.0.  Is there any restrictions on 2 sites using ADFS?
0
Comment
Question by:paradigm_IS
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmahaek earned 500 total points
ID: 38852377
You can do this with one or two IP addresses.  If you have two IP addresses, you would add the second IP to your network card, then create a new web site and bind each site to the one specific IP.

To do this with one IP, you can create a new web site and specify a host name header.  Make sure that both DNS records point to the same IP address.  IIS will then look at the host name and provide the right page back to the user.  I am currently using this method with about 8 different sites hosted on the same server and IP.

We have fairly high bandwidth available and a low number of users.  If you do plan for heavy loads, it probably is better to go with multiple NICs and/or IPs, but it is possible to do this with one IP.

Since each site is a separate virtual web host, you can specify the same or different authentication settings for each site.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 38852422
or.. couldn't you accomplish this with different ports as well?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmahaek
ID: 38852454
You can do this with different ports, however then your users would also have to know to enter the custom ports when going to the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradigm_IS
ID: 38852520
mmahaek - Sorry, I'm talking about an additional outside external ip address (not DMZ or internal). I should also clarify that the DMZ server is a VM.  The NIC cards are filled up on the host machine (4).  One of the physical NIC's is used for DMZ.  Can I use the same DMZ virtual NIC to add another DMZ ip?  The outside external ip address itself would come in through my firewall and I can direct traffic to servers that way (currently do this for other services).

Quick edit... Maybe one ip is the answer not to confuse anything further.  What is considered heavy traffic?  I expect maybe 100-200 users at the most.  Concurrent would probably be around 30-50.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmahaek
mmahaek earned 500 total points
ID: 38852661
I wouldn't consider that heavy load.  We have about 2000 hits per day, and I consider that pretty small.  We have our server virtualized.  

For that load, you should be good with one IP.  Create two web sites, each with the same IP and port 80, but use the Bindings to specify a unique host name for each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradigm_IS
ID: 38852904
Sounds good.  I'll create a new question for the ADFS stuff.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38852961
You DONT need separate IP addresses as you can use the hostname to separate the web server site to deliver
0

Join & Write a Comment

When it comes to showing a 404 error page to your visitors, you do not want that generic page to show, and you especially do not want your hosting provider’s ad error page to show either. In this article, I will show you how to enable the custom 40…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now