Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 x64bit storage server file/subfolder not visible in the file share

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Some of the the folders in the network share in our main File server (Windows 2003 Storage server R2 SP2 x64bit) is not visible from client computers (Windows XP pro, Windows 7 x32bit or x64bit)

Although users' both security and share permissions to the folders/subfolders are good, but cannot see the subfolders under the share form the client computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38852392
Are any of the folders marked as hidden or system? If so you will either need to modify the folder attributes or you will need to turn the option on the client to "show hidden files and folders" and also "hide protectec operating system files"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38852581
No it is visible in some computers and for some users. Not all the users have problem, even those who have problem, they can view it on some of the system. It is random, but when I goodle, I am seeing this is to do with Windows 2003 Storage server. I am not getting the right solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38853912
We had this issues on Windows Server 2008 R2.
Some of the newly created files or folders were not visible at start, but after some time they appear in the file system.

Do you have the same situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike
ID: 38861084
It is similar but not completely... Some have no issue at all, but others with the exact securit rights, they cannot see it.
I couldn't conclude it is with the particular client system (as it happinging in Windows XP and 7 on different systems), and happing for different users.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1200 total points
ID: 38863068
Try this (I will copy/paste this from my personal procedure for descibed issue)

Provided fix solves the issue with intermittent refresh problems on Windows Server 2008 R2 File Server.

Solution:
In the Advanced Settings of the network card in Device Manager change the following parameters:

IPv4 Checksum offload = Disabled
Large Send offload = Disabled
TCP Checksum offload = Disabled

Once you click OK, a network connection will be inerrupted for 5 seconds.

Install the following patch:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2525332
0