Solved

"There is no valid SMTP TLS certificate for the FQDN of exchange.whatever.com. The existing cert has expired..."

Posted on 2013-02-04
9
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-02
Hi,
I have a SBS2011 and start to get this message of "There is no valid SMTP TLS certificate for the FQDN of exchange.whatever.com. The existing cert has expired..."

I read through some posts as to run commands on Exchange but no clue as to where and how to , the IT guy left so I am a bit stuck, could someone give a a simple walkthrough ?

I get this is the cmdlet needed but are there any parameters I need to change to reflect my own server ?
Get-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint thumbprintofcert | New-ExchangeCertificate

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
first of all check the date setting on exchange server if it correct... if so, then the current installed certificate is expired and needed to be renewed..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
open exchange management shell and run new-exchangecertificate it should solve the issue for you (restart the exchange transport service)

if it doesn't then issue a get-exchagnecertificate and give me the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
Comment Utility
Thanks,
Do I need to delete the expired certs first ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
Comment Utility
Ok, I am a bit lost here, on the new cert creation, I can only see options for IMAP and POP, the two expired certs are :

IMAP, POP, SMTP           CN=Sites
IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP     CN=mail.xxxxx.net

Which option should I be ticking within the createion process?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The most important one is IIS, select all of them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
no don't select anything, all you need it for is smtp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
Comment Utility
Hi, thanks, do I select all or just SMTP ?
Also, do I need to delete the expired certs first before I create new ones ?
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
again you don't need to select anything it will autmatically be assigned for the SMTP and you do not need to delete it before
0