Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 RC Upgrade to Stable

Posted on 2013-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-15
We deployed a handful of servers running on Windows Server 2012 Release Candidate, unknowing that it was the RC -- we had believed it was the actual Release-to-Market version.

Now, the first one setup is rebooting every hour because apparently the RC version starts doing that after some weeks of usage.

How can I upgrade this to the RTM release without reloading these servers? The work to backup the data, reload the servers, etc, will be extensive and anything we can do to avoid it will good.
0
Comment
Question by:weblocked
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 38852505
Hi.

Seen this? Someone has done it, maybe ask him first if he encountered Problems in the weeks after. http://www.ivobeerens.nl/2012/09/07/upgrade-windows-server-2012-release-candidate-rc-to-rtm/
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38852993
The normal boot into working OS and then insert the new RTM disk, and then do an upgrade after you edit the cversion.ini to MinServer=8400.0. This is not the ideal solution though but it may work...  there are many locations that you can export the current server configuration and then use powershell to import the exported config.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx
http://thelazyadmin.com/2012/07/export-windows-server-2012-configuration/
0