Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import physical disk into Vmware Fusion

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-14
One of my clients had a computer that the motherboard went bad but the drive is fine.  Is it possible to import the physical drive (connect to a usb to sata adapter) and import it into Vmware Fusion directly as a physical machine or would I absolutely need to use vmware converter on a Windows machine to do the conversion
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tycoot
ID: 38852569
You can use VMware tools, but you would need VMWare Workstation to create a fusion file to achieve this, so yes it is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 38869473
I've used Vmware Convertor, but I do not see an option to clone, lets say a external boot drive to a vmware machine.  It appears to only do so from a physical running machine as opposed to a drive  connected external.

Unless I'm missing something
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1580 total points
ID: 38869502
thats how you clone, convert the existing computer, which can be a physical or virtual computer, to a new virtual computer directly, or to VMware flat files.

select the volume to copy and select the D drive, which is your external disk.
0