Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert to working hours: minutes : seconds (netsuite Data)

Posted on 2013-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I get data from a crm called Netsuite:

all is good apart from Time to close:

it returns data (via a web query)

as

0.024031119
0.109186322

0.024031119 = 34 mins. 36 secs.      
0.109186322 = 2 hrs. 37 mins.      



i need it as hours: mins: secs
0
Comment
Question by:James Murrell
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852509
well... you can use:

=TEXT(A1,"hh:mm:ss")


or just apply hh:mm:ss to the cell format
Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38858132
Here you go... It is simply the floating point number for time...

select convert(datetime,0.024031119)

oh dang.... it is not SQL...

Best to format the cell as a time as The_Barman has already done (except use the 24 hour format, not the AM/PM one)

(and just saw your update via linked in, so thought I would post something here, but The_Barman has your answer for you :) )
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 38858514
Thanks - simple thing, that i forgot... big thanks
0