Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does this newly arranged equation for Fourier Transform mean?

Posted on 2013-02-04
13
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Here's an equation of the Fourier transform: Fourier Equation

In the same equation image above, in the second line, is an equation I read from a paper. It seems that the a_n and b_n are turned into functions of A(u) and B(u) respectively, which depend on the variable u, which is the frequency. There is also an additional 2*pi in the sin and cos functions.

In other words, the eventual equation can get to become: New Equation

I don't understand several things in this new equation.
First, what are the A(u) and B(u) functions? Why do they depend on u?
Second, why is there a 2*pi in the sin and cos functions? What do the 2*pi mean?
Third, how does the new equation differ from the original equation?
0
Comment
Question by:xenonn
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 38852804
A(u) and B(u) are just functions rather than constants. It depends on the problem
The 2 pi  is just 2 x 3.14159... and are used to change the frequency variable from radians to cycles per second.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenonn
ID: 38857210
@aburr, Thanks. Just to clarify a little, since u is the frequency, is there any special reason/occasions when one would choose to have the functions A(u) and B(u), which are replacing the constants, to depend on u?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38857918
Where did the summation index  n go?
Could they have meant A(n) where they wrote A(u)?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 38857973
I thnk ozo has hit upon a fundamental difficulty
The second line is  missing more than just the missing n. The last line it should have a cos or a phase angle.
Also if u is a frequency, what is x?  It cannot be a distance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenonn
ID: 38857986
Sorry about the variable n in the summation. It should be u. I had a typo.

I believe x refers to the time in the time domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 38858021
"Sorry about the variable n in the summation. It should be u. I had a typo. "
I am still confused.
which n's should be u's? Or which u's should be n's.    If  you sum over u it cannot be a frequency. n is not a variable, it is an index.
Saying x is a time clears up a number of points
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38858024
Can you restate the equations with the typos corrected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenonn
ID: 38866132
There shouldn't be n in the equation. It was a typo.

This is the correct equation: Corrected Equation

The variable x is referring to the time domain, and the variable u is referring to the frequency domain.

Sorry about the confusion. Hope this clarifies and helps to answer my question better.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 38866342
There is still something seriously wrong with the equation.
If u is a frequency, what is the difference in cycles per second between u = 5 and u = 7?
-
The indices of a summation are usually integers and dimensionless, in which case the dimensionality of the arguments of sin are incorrect
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenonn
ID: 38872017
I'm not quite sure what is wrong. In this case, how should a correct Fourier transform probably look like if it has to be in this "sort of arrangement"?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 38872134
The last three lines of my post told exactly some of the things wrong
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38872190
a correct formulation (which might have nothing to do with your problem) would be

    \frac{a_0}{2} + \sum_{n=1}^\infty a_n \cos(nx) + b_n \sin(nx)
above line not rendered very well. Try
f(x) = a_0/2 + sum (from n = 0 to infinity)(a_n cos(nx) + b_n sin(nx)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xenonn
ID: 38874113
Thanks. The latex doesn't render on EE, but works fine when I paste it on a latex editor. The latex form actual reads better. Thanks! :)
0