Solved

Snapmirror transfer rate (7GBs hour) =slow

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
2,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-19
We're getting a transfer rate of about 6-7GBs per hour from source to destination (Austin-NewOrleans) over our 45MB pipe. Network team reports that the pipe is only utilized at 10% with no other traffic. We called NetApp support and was asked to run some perfstats. In the end, they said the bottleneck was the source filer (FAS2040). Support said we were limited to our disks and to either add more spindles or upgrade to SAS. We currently have 1 AGGR (22 disks) (2 RGs = each with 11 disks), SATA 7200rpm drive. The only thing running on this source filer is 5 virtual guests. When trying to smapmirror the volume (460GBs) its taking a long time.. much longer than anticipated.

 
 
Does this sound right?
0
Comment
Question by:MMRNLA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 300 total points
ID: 38852571
Sata with 11 disks in raid?
Indeed, that is asking for troubles.
The scsi protocol (also used in sas disks) is designed to handle larger raid volumes, sata is for cheap DAS storage. Ideal for pc's and raid 0 or 1 with 2 disks.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 200 total points
ID: 38852624
That sounds about right with the 2040 and SATA drives.  Keep in mind that once you have the volume seeded the delta will be much smaller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MMRNLA
ID: 38852732
This filer is our DR Filer. We did a test failover and the numbers posted are from the failback process. Our production filer is a 3040 with SAS drives.

Thanks for the feedback
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MMRNLA
ID: 38852740
Paul, can you go into more details on the comment regarding seeding of the volume a smaller deltas? Appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38852842
Once the volume has been seeded (Initialized) then only the snapshots gets snapmirrored.  Your snapshots should fairly small.  The initial seed mirrors your volume and snapshots and afterwards it just replicated anything new.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MMRNLA
ID: 38852882
what we are looking for here is the amount of time we can be in a failed over scenario and what to expect when we failback in regards to timing and data transfer.

We're on the gulf coast so failing over is not uncommon. We need to know how many days we can sustain in a DR scenario and still be able to failback within a reasonable amount of time. Needing to know what is the cutoff date on trying to sync back or packing up hardware and driving it back to do a local SYNC.

Without considering the numbers here, let's say we accumulate 1TB worth of deltas in a week while in DR. At 7GBs/Hr that would be 142 hours to sync, plus the deltas that queue up during that 142 hours of syncing and then failback.. soooo lets say 5 days to failback once PROD comes online???

That's "ok".. but not 3 weeks for 3TBs... so our cutoff would be somewhere around 3-4 days in DR mode.. knowing that if we went longer we would plan on just moving the hardware to the original source..


make sense? =)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38853428
Even with a a 45Mbps connection that would never happen (3 to 4 days) for 3TB.

You would typically get less than 45Mbps due to overhead, hops, etc.. but let's do hypothetical.

45MBps = 5.6MB/s = 336MB/m = 20GB/hour

3000GB (3TB) divided by 20GB/h = 150 hours which is over 6 days.  Normally you would double that for real world so about 10 to 12 days would be ideal with that type of bandwidth.  Also keep in mind that if both controllers are sending data then they may be clogging up the pipe.
0