Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to create a sql database in visual studio by selecting the Data Connections(right click) then Create New Sql Server Database but Nothing comes up in the server field how can i create database?

Posted on 2013-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I want to create a new sql database but unfortunately i could not create it because it asks me to choose server and then choose if windows or sql authentication then it asks me a name for the database, but since server comes empty and altough i tried computer name or the ip address i gave me the error in the second attachment ,how can i create one sql database?
newdb.JPG
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:nicedone
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38852716
"but since server comes empty"...

Do you have access to ANY SQL Server or did you installed SQL 2008 Developer Edition (for instance - it's for free)?

",how can i create one sql database?"

Only after you have access to a SQL Server then you can connect to a it and create a database...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 38854009
hi

if the sql server is installed localy just enter "LOCALHOST" or "." or "MACHINENAME"
use windows authentication.

if the server is remotly installed ask the admin to grant you a user/password and instance address so you can connect and create a new database.

Aaron.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicedone
ID: 38854040
Hi, it is local but i enter localhost or the machine name (tried both) and i give it a name but i still get the error in the second picture?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 38854056
ok so it seems you have maybe a NAMED INSTANCE.

got to "start->programs->mssql server->configuration tools->sql server configuration manager " and under services sql server(INSTANCENAME) you instance name should appear in the brackets.

then in ssms enter ./INSTANCENAME OR MACHINENAME/INSTANCENAME.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicedone
ID: 38854877
Hi unfortunately i dont see an instance name in configuration manager and i dont know how to add that , i posted the screen when i open sql server conf. manager when services selected any recommendation that i should do?
sql.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855135
ok you have sql server express installed

just use :    .\sqlexpress
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nicedone
ID: 38855349
thnk you
0