Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powering and connecting to several USB flash drives simultaneously

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I want to purchase a USB HUB that would be able to connect to my 64 bit Windows 7 PC and have access to all of the devices that are plugged in.  I plan on copying a file to each of the devices with a batch script.
I will only need the Flash Drives powered on and am not interested in plugging any other type of devices.
The device needs to support at least 24 simultaneous USB Flash drives.  

Do you have a recommendation?

I don't have the budget for a USB duplicator, so this is my alternative solution.

I was looking at something similar to this but I'm not sure if it would support the scenario I described.

http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/e5be/?pfm=Search&t=24%20port%20usb%20monster%20hub

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:javierpdx
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 38852642
First of all, here's that same hub for a bit less,

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=103&cp_id=10307&cs_id=1030702&p_id=6436&seq=1&format=2

If this hub fails to server the purpose, you might consider the below hub.


I tried that 24 port hub and it was weak on the power side.   I also tried 2 of the 12 port versions, same issue.   Maybe the Flash Drives won't draw enough power to be an issue.    I was running multiple Webcams and External Hard Drives.

I ended up going with 2 of these (which gave me 20 ports),  obviously you would need 3.

http://www.amazon.com/Plugable-USB-Port-Power-Adapter/dp/B00483WRZ6/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1360011576&sr=8-1&keywords=10+port+hub

This hub has worked flawlessly with any type of device i plug in.    If you read the reviews on this hub, it's pretty impressive.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 38852901
I believe that each USB drive will require it's own drive letter and Windows only supports letters A: thru Z: (26 drives).  You may have a problem with 24 devices if the other things on your computer already use more than two drive letters.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38853469
DaveBaldwin brings up a good point.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 38854022
also, when copying to several drives at once - over the same USB connection, the bandwith will be divided over the tasks - so all will run slower
better use several hubs imo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javierpdx
ID: 38855595
Thanks.  Great points.
0