Solved

Excel Find/Replace very slow

Posted on 2013-02-04
11
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Experts,
I have an Excel worksheet loaded with linking formula's to other spreadsheets.  This totals my departments monthly progress.  My issue is that I need to change the formula's each month to point to the correct worksheets.  I assumed find and replace would do the trick but it is extremely slow and locks up.  

I am thinking that using a marco to swapout my formulas might be better.

So I am looking to search the entire worksheet searching for "Dec_" and swapping for "Jan_"

Can anyone assist with writing me a macro to do so?

Worksheet goes from A1 to U73

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:RobertStamm
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38852692
If you are changing more than a few values you should add

Application.ScreenUpdating = False

at the start of the code

and

Application.ScreenUpdating = True

at the end
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 38852712
That will need included for sure.

Can you assist with code looping through worksheet?  I need assistance getting this setup.

Will need some type of instring to swapout month in formula.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38852718
Sure. Attach your workbook and explain what you need done.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38852725
Hello,

have you tried setting calculation to manual, then do the find and replace, then set calculation back to automatic?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 38852753
I am looking to search the entire worksheet searching for "Dec_" and swapping for "Jan_"
2012-2013-Jan-Totals.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 38852763
Gang,
I have to go for now.  Will try any suggestions tomorrow.

Thanks all for the assistance.

Bob
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 38852784
Sub ChangeLinks()
Dim rng As Range
Dim cell As Range
Dim strNewMonth As String
Dim strOldMonth As String
Set rng = ActiveSheet.Range("B4:U73")

Application.DisplayAlerts = False

strNewMonth = InputBox("Please enter the new 3-letter month", "Update Monthly Formulas")
If strNewMonth = "" Then
    MsgBox "No changes"
    Exit Sub
End If

For Each cell In rng
    strNewMonth = UCase(strNewMonth)
    Select Case strNewMonth
        Case "JAN"
            strOldMonth = "DEC"
        Case "FEB"
            strOldMonth = "JAN"
        Case "MAR"
            strOldMonth = "FEB"
        Case "APR"
            strOldMonth = "MAR"
        Case "MAY"
            strOldMonth = "APR"
        Case "JUN"
            strOldMonth = "MAY"
        Case "JUL"
            strOldMonth = "JUN"
        Case "AUG"
            strOldMonth = "JUL"
        Case "SEP"
            strOldMonth = "AUG"
        Case "OCT"
            strOldMonth = "SEP"
        Case "NOV"
            strOldMonth = "OCT"
        Case "DEC"
            strOldMonth = "NOV"
        Case Else
            MsgBox "Invalid month. Must be a month like 'Jan'"
            Exit Sub
    End Select
    If InStr(1, cell.Formula, strOldMonth, vbTextCompare) Then
        cell.Formula = Replace(cell.Formula, strOldMonth, strNewMonth, 1, , vbTextCompare)
    End If
Next

Application.DisplayAlerts = True

End Sub

Open in new window


We can also change the value in A3 and/or the year in the workbook referenced in the formula if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 38865483
Martin,
This code works but it still takes a long time to run.  Seems like everytime it changes the link it goes out to the attached file and get an update before continuing.  I would think there would be a way to turnoff any link connection until the process is run.

Any additional thoughts anyone?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38865593
I know that when you open the workbook you can do this

Workbooks.Open Filename:="C:\MyWorkbook.xls", UpdateLinks:=False
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertStamm
ID: 38869077
This work well but it is still slow.  For my purposes this will work.  Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38869088
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0