?
Solved

SBS EXchange Mailbox total size

Posted on 2013-02-04
9
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
When right clicking on the actual mail store the DB shows 62GB, the total in the report fromSBS shows 80GB, obviously there is a concern it will stop working and why the discrepancy? The event ID's showing the offline defray do not show 13GB difference, possibly 5GB of recoverable.
0
Comment
Question by:onecare
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852671
Mailbox size is edb file + stm file - free database space
The value in eventviewer is the correct one.
Also look in registry what the actual limit is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onecare
ID: 38852678
Can you direct me to the registry path? Also to be clear the free space doesn't count towards SBS2003 SP2 75GB limit?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 2000 total points
ID: 38852751
The free space is substracted from edb+stm, so it's not in the 75gb limit.
The regkey I mean is the one to set the db limit to 75gb.
I normally never set this to 75gb, this way I have a small window to do the upgrade to a new server.


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Server name\Private-Mailbox Store GUID

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:onecare
ID: 38852837
Thank you, and is free space including or excluding the event id showing space available after offline defrag?

I have 57.7 on the mailstore , 15.5 on the STM, event ID shows minimal free space after online defrag , is there way to determine the free space available after a offline defrag ?

What I am getting from this is I have 73.2 of 75gb in use?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38853254
You cannot really compare the sizes, due to the way that file systems work. The ONLY value to worry about is the one reported by Exchange, the file system value has to be ignored.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onecare
ID: 38853269
ok , thank you. Is there any way to tell how much an offline defrag will net? without dismounting the mailstore?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 38853797
Offline defrag will only make your files smaller, it won't change anything to the actual db size that counts towards the 75 Gb limit.
If eventviewer tells you have 5gb free space in your database, an office defrag will make it about 5gb smaller (more likely 4-4,5gb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:onecare
ID: 38857701
@Lordpan that goes against everything I have heard, example is if you purge a mailbox and that mailbox size is 3gb, set to save/ 0 days, the offline defrag re-allocates that 3gb towards th free space / 75GB limit.

Please correct me if needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858339
@onecare: what you say is 100% correct. But in my example, I did not purge anything and change the keep deletes mailboxes on 0 days, it was only to free disk space.
If you purge a mailbox and change the value to 0 days, the next night when exchange writes in the eventviewer how many free space he has,  you'll see that there is an extra 3Gb of free space (given that your other users didn't fill it up)
0