Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP P4300 Setup

Posted on 2013-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello,

Thank you for taking the time to read my question.

I have recently setup my first SAN, a 2 node HP P4300.  I am using the device for shared storage for a VMware 5.1 environment.  I am running SAN/IQ 10.0 with 7 LUNs.  I have the ESXi hosts connected to the SAN via iSCSI through redundant Cisco 3750x switches.  My question is this:

I already have created the "SAN" and the cluster.  I would like to know if I can add the Fail Over Manager to the environment without deleting the LUNs, the cluster and the SAN as a whole.  If possible what are the steps to accomplish.  Also where and how should I setup the virtual managers?

Thank you!
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bmacconnell
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bmacconnell
ID: 38852814
I was able to find most of the answer to my question.

http://jreypo.wordpress.com/2010/12/06/hp-p4000-setup-a-two-node-cluster/

However when I attempt to add the FOM to the management group I receive an error :"you cannot add a failover manager into a management group that has a virtual manager".  I have searched and have not been able to find any thing.  Can I shut the virtual manager down the LUNs up and active?  If so how/where?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38854409
You have a virtual manager running on one of the nodes and you have to stop that before you add a FOM. You will still have quorum while turning the virtual manager off and installing the FOM so it won't stop running assuming both nodes are up.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:millardjk
millardjk earned 1000 total points
ID: 38854673
Of additional note: your failover manager should be installed on local storage of the host on which it is running; do NOT install it on one lof the datastores being provided by the P4000! It may seem counter-intuitive--you'd like to keep the FOM up, regardless of what the ESX host is doing--but HP's stance is that only local storage can be used to maintain a supported configuration.
I guess hey can conceive ofnsituations where the loss of one node could affect the FOM's ability to maintain quorum for the array, and your array could end up "split brain" and become corrupted.
That's why using a FOM instead of the virtual manager is a preferred solution in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmacconnell
ID: 38862439
FOM/Virtual Manager Error
Thank you both for your responses.  I have the FOM running on a physical DC with VMware player.  The box has plenty of available space and processing power.  As for turning off the virtual manager I tried to disable it and add the FOM, but I received the error attached.  When I review the virtual manager section in the tree it states its not running.

As always any and all assistance is greatly appreciated.

Thank You.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmacconnell
ID: 38862446
I just read the help (believe it or not the answer was actually in there).  I didn't realize the virtual manager was on-demand.  I deleted it and added the FOM.  Everything appears to be working well.

Thank you again for responding.  I will split the points down the middle.
0