Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client Unable to Browse Intranet

Posted on 2013-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Experts,

I have a user who cannot browse the Company Intranet (can get to google about 98% of time).  Was working fine on Friday.  Other users in the domain are browsing just fine.
Machine is Dell Optiplex with XP Professional

Steps I have tried in troubleshooting problem:

1.  From command prompt ping local loopback with success
2.  From command prompt ping another host on same subnet with success
3.  From command prompt ping the default gateway with success
4.  From the command prompt ping webserver (by ip address) that is across the WAN with success
5.  From the command prompt ping webserver (by name) that is across WAN with success
6.  Check all browsers for behavior and Chrome, Firefox and IE exhibit hanging when trying to connect to internal webserver.
7.  Check browser settings to make sure proxy was not set
8.  Try to disable extensions that may be interferrng  
9.  Tried to flush dns
10.  Checked to make sure static ip addressing correct
11.  Tried repairing the nic (even though I can ping)
12.  Type in IP address of server and the name of the server in the address bar just to try to rule out dns issue.
13.  User says no software installed

I am perplexed that this machine cannot browse intranet.  I can get to the outside to google, but it has also hung on a couple of occasions.  Does anyone having any additional input into this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:krhoades7601
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 38852738
check the hosts file:

%windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts for anything weird.

Anything in the event viewer?

What permissions in IE for local intranet?


If you release and renew the IP, same issues?  (Trying to eliminate network connectivity/routing issue).

If the user logs into another machine (assuming roaming profiles) same issue or can they browse it successfully?  (will tell us it's a machine issue or profile issue).

If you do a runas on IE with your own account are you able to browse on the bad machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38852857
Have you checked the default addons installed on his Internet Explorer?  Try running it with all addons disabled and see if he doesn't have some sort of malware redirect.  Try running MalwareBytes on it and see if it picks up anything that could be causing it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rl3
ID: 38856804
Try installing the windows defender and if there is any malware installed it should get rid of it; I am curious however that chrome and mozilla are having the same issue... have you uninstalled and reinstalled google chrome recently?  
sometimes chrome extensions don't get completely removed and it can cause issues with web browsing.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 2000 total points
ID: 38923772
Try scanning with TDSS Killer. you may have an infection.

http://support.kaspersky.com/5350 

Download, run it. When it asks to update, answer yes. Scan drive for infections.

Good Luck
0